Gladiator

Visible crew/equipment: When Maximus has killed the tiger you can see a whip hitting it as it lies on the its back. It probably belongs to the lion tamer who tries to make the tiger wriggle. (01:42:05)

Mortug Premium member

Revealing mistake: When Maximus is dying and entering Elysium, you can see that it's not Russell Crowe walking through the fields to his wife and son. The stand-in's build and physique is totally different. (02:19:45)

Continuity mistake: When Commodus is standing over his nephew Lucius, touching his face while he slept, his sister Lucilla enters the room and you hear only her footsteps, but he is then standing at the end of the bed out of reach of Lucius. He does not have time to make that move. (01:12:30)

Continuity mistake: During Maximus's death scene at the end you can clearly see the entrance that Commodus and Maximus entered the arena through in the floor of the arena. After Juba is done burying the figures of Maximus's dead son and wife, you can not see the entrance anymore when he is walking away. (02:21:00 - 02:22:55)

Factual error: In the scene where the two senators are quarreling about the note about the gladiators, we can read: "gladiatores violentia." This is an encroachment on latin grammar. Since gladiator is a male word, a corresponding adjective should be male too. Also, violentia is a noun. The correct form would be 'gladiatores violenti = violent gladiators' or 'gladiatores violentae = gladiators who fight like girls' depending on which school of thought you ascribe to (the latter being the claim that it is an informal use of Latin, insulting the gladiators by slighting their masculinity, accusing them of an effeminate form of fighting.).

Factual error: During a meal in the gladiatorial school, Juba is shown eating with a metal spoon. Slave-gladiators almost certainly only ate with their fingers, wooden spoons, or wads of bread to sop up their food. They never would have access to metal spoons that could be sharpened and used to attack the guards keeping watch over them. (01:36:20)

Continuity mistake: After Maximus's family is killed and he is being taken away, he has flashbacks, but one of the images is of him being chained up against the wall, right before his final battle with Commodus - a scene which hasn't even occurred yet.

Punisher

Revealing mistake: In the beginning during the war with the Germanians when Maximus falls off his horse you can see that it's not Russell Crowe but a stunt double. (00:09:55)

Mortug Premium member

Continuity mistake: When Proximo is about to be killed and says "shadows and dust", the background scenery changes. It is obviously an alternate take from when he says the same thing before Maximus fights Tigris, used because of the death of Oliver Reed, but that doesn't make it any less a mistake. (02:12:15)

Continuity mistake: After Maximus comes out of the tunnel after leaving the gladiator quarters, he sees his friend Cicero. Maximus makes a bird noise to get his attention, Cicero sees him and in an attempt to warn him he yells "Maximus." He startles his horse which runs away but a noose is around his neck so he is pulled off the horse and left hanging there. As soon as the horse leaves him and he starts swinging his hands you can see they are not tied. Then when Maximus runs up to him and holds his feet up to try and save him his hands are tied up. (02:12:50)

Continuity mistake: In the beginning when Commodus and Lucilla are talking and Lucilla says "For now, the first thing I shall do is have a hot bath." you can see she has her hand on her chest. When it cuts Commodus is suddenly holding her hand. (00:13:25)

Mortug Premium member

Continuity mistake: After the first battle when Maximus is washing his hands during the feast, you can see in the close-up of his hands that the wool sleeve on his left hand is thicker than in the other shots. (00:17:05)

Mortug Premium member

Other mistake: When Proximo says "Use this" to Maximus and throws him a piece of body armor, it is not the same armor he uses in the scenes that follow. (01:10:00 - 01:12:55)

Continuity mistake: When Maximus stabs Commodus in the neck, in one shot we see his whole neck, and there's no knife in it.

MikeH

Revealing mistake: In the opening battle, it's quite obvious in close-up the arrows shot by the ballistae (war machines) can't really be travelling more than a few yards at most, not the great distance they're supposed to be flying and which real ballistae could manage.

Continuity mistake: When Maximus pulls a knife out of Commodus' neck, it's much smaller that it was before.

MikeH

Continuity mistake: In the Gladiatorial fight scene in Morocco, Maximus throws one sword with his right hand into the stand, still holding a sword in his left hand. The next instant long shot of him shows the remaining sword in his right hand as he taunts the crowd with "Are you not entertained?"

Scott215

Commodus: What is your name, gladiator?
[Maximus turns away.]
Commodus: How dare you show your back to me! You will remove your helmet and tell me your name!
[Maximus slowly turns and removes his helmet.]
Maximus: My name is Maximus Decimus Meridius, Commander of the Armies of the North, General of the Felix Legions, loyal servant to the true emperor, Marcus Aurelius. Father to a murdered son, husband to a murdered wife. And I will have my vengeance, in this life or the next.

More quotes from Gladiator

Trivia: The original ending for Gladiator was that Proximo would live and he would bury the figurines in the sand of the Coliseum. However, Oliver Reed's death during filming required the ending to be changed.

More trivia for Gladiator

Join the mailing list

Separate from membership, this is to get updates about mistakes in recent releases. Addresses are not passed on to any third party, and are used solely for direct communication from this site. You can unsubscribe at any time.

Check out the mistake & trivia books, on Kindle and in paperback.