Gladiator

Deliberate mistake: The historically inaccurate portrayal of stirrups in the film was actually due to the stuntmen enacting the cavalry charge in the initial battle scene. Apparently the stuntmen refused to ride the horses over the forest terrain at full gallop without stirrups because it was far too dangerous for both horse and rider. (Galloping a horse through forest or any uneven terrain is incredibly dangerous.) Stirrups were granted as a concession to the stuntmen on the grounds of saftey. Since they were included in this scene, the film makers decided to allow them in all other scenes where necessary. (Only seven stuntmen were used in the filming of these scenes - all the other riders are just CGI copies.)

Gladiator mistake picture

Revealing mistake: When the chariot crashes in to the gladiators, we can see the shield in which the chariot crashes in to. It's not shaped like the other shields which are shaped in a perfect bow. This shield is rectangular shaped most likely to balance better on what ever is supporting it when the chariot runs over it making the chariot tip over. (01:30:00)

Mortug Premium member

Continuity mistake: When Maximus grabs some earth before the final fight, you can see blood from the wound already trickle through his shirt, but when he picks up the sword it is magically gone. (02:13:55)

Revealing mistake: After the first gladiator fight when Maximus and Juba have finished off the last gladiator, it cuts to a wide shot of the arena. The camera moves to the left, if you look at the back row you can see two men with modern day T-shirts talking. (00:55:45)

Mortug Premium member

Factual error: Women were not allowed to be mixed with men. Only Vestales could stay where men were. Women could see the games just from the last ring-level of the Colosseum.

Upvote valid corrections to help move entries into the corrections section.

Suggested correction: This movie is not based upon facts. Many element were fictionalized. This is just example of fictionalized things.

Character mistake: When Maximus is talking to Marcus Aerelius, he mentions that his wife has black hair. But in the scenes where we see her, she actually has brown hair. (00:24:40)

Continuity mistake: When Commodus tells his nephew Lucius about Roman history, the hairdo of Lucius changes a few times during the scene. (02:03:00)

Continuity mistake: When Lucilla says "Did you know, I still remember you in my prayers?" she looks up at Maximus with a serious face. When it cuts she is smiling. (00:28:35)

Mortug Premium member

Audio problem: When Maximus is eating with Juba and Haken, just before he fights Tigris of Gaul, listen to the background noise very closely as the men talk. There's lots of chatter and stray noises, but amid the sounds you can hear someone yelling urgently: "Warren, Warren... Warren, ...radio." This may be the sounds of a crew member telling another regarding a radio. (01:36:30)

Continuity mistake: In the battle scene between Maximus and Tigris, not only does the visor flip up and down (see above), but when Tigris falls down with his visor up, you can see that his face isn't marked. But when Maximus again unmasks Tigris, it's bloody with a giant scrape across the face. (01:42:35)

Factual error: In the arena, Maximus tells Commodus and the Roman spectators that he is "general of the Felix legions." The problem is, there was just one Felix legion, namely Legio IV Flavia Felix. (01:27:35)

Deliberate mistake: When the chariot crashes through the gate we see explosion coming from both sides of the gate. However there is no reasonable explanation why there would be an explosion, so this was probably done to make the scene look more dramatic. (01:22:55)

Mortug Premium member

Continuity mistake: At the beginning when Maximus is walking past the rows of soldiers look closely and you can see some of the same soldiers twice. (00:03:15)

gandolfs dad

Revealing mistake: After Hagen has been shot and stabbed, as he falls dying to the ground, the pad the arrows are attached to on his back is quite noticeable under his shirt. (02:07:15)

Mortug Premium member

Continuity mistake: During the battle of Carthage, Maximus rides past another man standing on the ground and throws a spear into his chest. The man clutches the spear with his right hand as he falls backwards, but when it cuts to him hitting the ground both his hands are out to the side and the spear has suddenly disappeared. (01:21:50)

Krista

Continuity mistake: During the first gladiator fight in the Colosseum, Maximus picks up the arrow from the ground. His hand is covered in blood, but in the second camera shot, no blood at all, and then in the third shot, you can see the blood again. (01:26:25)

Factual error: The snake with red-yellow-brown skin you see in a night-shot in Rome is a Pueblan Milk Snake (Lampropeltis triangulum campbelli) from Mexico, also found in southern Texas. Not quite right for Rome... (02:04:15)

Continuity mistake: When Commodus enters the chamber where he walks towards his father's statue, he has his hands hanging down. When it cuts his hands are folded. (Extended Version only). (01:38:15)

Mortug Premium member

Continuity mistake: At the beginning of the film, when the Romans are about to fight the Germanians, a shot of some soldiers standing beside a war machine is shown. In the background, you can see that the fires for the archers are already lit. The next shot then show the same fires being lit and you can tell they are in the same place as the ones previously shown.

Factual error: There are several points in the film that show horses with saddles and stirrups. Pretty odd as the stirrup didn't arrive in Europe from China until the 3rd or 4th Century at the earliest.

Commodus: What is your name, gladiator?
[Maximus turns away.]
Commodus: How dare you show your back to me! You will remove your helmet and tell me your name!
[Maximus slowly turns and removes his helmet.]
Maximus: My name is Maximus Decimus Meridius, Commander of the Armies of the North, General of the Felix Legions, loyal servant to the true emperor, Marcus Aurelius. Father to a murdered son, husband to a murdered wife. And I will have my vengeance, in this life or the next.

More quotes from Gladiator

Trivia: The original ending for Gladiator was that Proximo would live and he would bury the figurines in the sand of the Coliseum. However, Oliver Reed's death during filming required the ending to be changed.

More trivia for Gladiator

Join the mailing list

Separate from membership, this is to get updates about mistakes in recent releases. Addresses are not passed on to any third party, and are used solely for direct communication from this site. You can unsubscribe at any time.

Check out the mistake & trivia books, on Kindle and in paperback.