Necrothesp

16th Oct 2010

Made in Dagenham (2010)

Factual error: Rita says that George was a gunner in the RAF during the war. The photograph of him in uniform in his and Connie's house shows him wearing a (double wing) pilot's brevet instead of the single wing of an air gunner.

Necrothesp

20th Sep 2010

Redacted (2007)

Factual error: Although B. B. Rush's wears the rank insignia of a Specialist and he is addressed as Specialist by his interrogator, all the documentation shows his rank as Private First Class.

Necrothesp

Character mistake: Hicox uses the word "momentarily" in the American sense of "in a moment". In British English it means only "for a moment". An educated Englishman in the 1940s would never have used the word in the American sense.

Necrothesp

Factual error: When we first see him in Royal Marines uniform, Hicox is wearing a beret with a short 'tail' (the end of the drawstring used to tighten the beret). This is indeed a feature of military berets in some countries, but not in Britain.

Necrothesp

Factual error: The exterior of the village church looks nothing like an English church. Churches in Eastern Europe, where it was filmed, are very different.

Necrothesp

25th Aug 2010

King Arthur (2004)

Factual error: The Emperor ruled the Roman Empire, not the Pope. Neither he nor one of his bishops would have any authority over Roman provinces or Roman soldiers.

Necrothesp

25th Aug 2010

King Arthur (2004)

Factual error: All the Roman troops wear armour and uniforms appropriate to the 1st century AD (the "classic" era most often depicted in illustrations). The film is actually set several hundred years later, by which time Roman soldiers looked very different.

Necrothesp

Character mistake: Hicox salutes General Fenech, who returns the salute. But Fenech is bareheaded and therefore under British military protocol cannot salute. He would instead acknowledge the salute with a nod.

Necrothesp

13th Jul 2010

Doctor Who (2005)

11th Jul 2010

The Mummy (1999)

Factual error: The head of the prison is described as the "warden". This is an American term. In countries dominated by Britain, as Egypt was at the time, the head of a prison is the "governor".

Necrothesp

1st Jan 2010

The Hurt Locker (2008)

Continuity mistake: James is described on the cast list as a Staff Sergeant, but he wears the rank insignia of a Sergeant First Class.

Necrothesp

16th Dec 2009

Deathwatch (2002)

Factual error: Captain Jennings is referred to as the CO (Commanding Officer). In the British Army only battalion and regimental commanders are referred to as COs. Company commanders like Jennings are OCs (Officers Commanding). Not a mistake any British soldier is likely to make.

Necrothesp

16th Dec 2009

Deathwatch (2002)

Factual error: Tate refers to McNess as a "plank". The first recorded use of "plank" to mean "idiot" wasn't until 1981.

Necrothesp

16th Dec 2009

Deathwatch (2002)

Factual error: Steel helmets were introduced into the British Army in 1916. After their introduction no soldier would have gone into the front line, and certainly not over the top, in a peaked cap, as several of the soldiers do (the film is set in 1917).

Necrothesp

16th Dec 2009

Deathwatch (2002)

Factual error: One of the soldiers says that it isn't a holiday camp. Holiday camps were not introduced until the 1930s, over a decade after the film was set.

Necrothesp

Factual error: The "German" halftracks are all in fact American halftracks painted in German colours. The vehicles used by the two sides looked very different.

Necrothesp

Factual error: When he meets the general at the beginning of the film, Hessler refers to Conrad as "my corporal". He actually wears the rank insignia of an Unterfeldwebel, equivalent to a sergeant in the British Army and a staff sergeant in the US Army.

Necrothesp

Factual error: The Malm├ędy Massacre was not carried out by specially-prepared machine-guns hidden in the back of trucks, but by the guards surrounding the prisoners.

Necrothesp

Factual error: The German panzergrenadiers follow the tanks on foot right from the beginning of the advance. Panzergrenadiers were armoured infantry and travelled in halftracks, only dismounting to fight. Even ordinary infantry advancing with tanks would have used trucks - to do otherwise would have slowed the tanks down to a crawl and rendered them ineffective. There was a shortage of fuel in the Ardennes campaign, but the panzergrenadiers did use vehicles during the advance (except for a couple of battalions which used bicycles).

Necrothesp

1st Dec 2009

Hot Fuzz (2007)

Other mistake: Sergeant Fisher is never seen wearing any rank insignia. He therefore appears to be an ordinary PC.

Necrothesp

Join the mailing list

Separate from membership, this is to get updates about mistakes in recent releases. Addresses are not passed on to any third party, and are used solely for direct communication from this site. You can unsubscribe at any time.

Check out the mistake & trivia books, on Kindle and in paperback.