Necrothesp

Factual error: The Major and the band are (correctly) summonsed to appear before a magistrates' court for driving without insurance, but then appear before a judge in full robes. Judges do not sit in magistrates' courts.

Necrothesp

16th Jul 2012

Paths of Glory (1957)

Continuity mistake: According to one of the characters, the firing squad is drawn from the 3rd Battalion of the 701st Infantry Regiment, the same regiment as most of the other characters. However, all the members of the firing squad (except the officer and sergeant, who are credited characters seen elsewhere in the film) have "710" on their collar patches. This can be seen when the sergeant, who has "701" on his collar patches, is briefing them.

Necrothesp

Factual error: Some of the SS rank insignia is incorrect. Most of them do wear correct insignia, with two exceptions. Wagner, who is addressed as Hauptscharführer, actually wears the collar and epaulette insignia of the next higher rank of Sturmscharführer. In reality, Wagner held the lower rank of Oberscharführer. Frenzel is addressed using his correct rank of Oberscharführer, but oddly wears the collar patches of the lower rank of Scharführer and the epaulettes of the higher rank of Hauptscharführer. Bauer and Beckmann, on the other hand, wear the correct collar patches and epaulettes for the rank of Oberscharführer which they did hold.

Necrothesp

22nd Apr 2012

Joyeux Noël (2005)

Factual error: A very common error in First World War films. British soldiers were not permitted to shave their upper lips until 1916 - in 1914 almost all (unless physically unable to grow them) would have had moustaches.

Necrothesp

22nd Apr 2012

Joyeux Noël (2005)

Factual error: Units in trenches were very closely packed and officers visited their subordinates regularly. It is inconceivable that three platoons from different sides could have fraternised for so long without a single more senior officer showing up to find out what was going on. The basic unit was the company and all the officers of the company usually shared the same dugout.

Necrothesp

22nd Apr 2012

Birdsong (2012)

Show generally

Factual error: With the exception of the RSM, no NCOs are ever seen. Stephen appears to have no platoon sergeant and no section NCOs (corporals or lance-corporals). There is no company sergeant-major (the RSM appears to do his job). There are no NCOs in the tunnelling company (which appears to consist only of a captain and half a dozen sappers). The entire army appears to pretty much consist of officers and privates with nobody in between.

Necrothesp

22nd Apr 2012

Birdsong (2012)

Show generally

Factual error: The battalion commander wears the correct crown and pip of a lieutenant-colonel, but the four cuff rings of a full colonel (lieutenant-colonels wore three).

Necrothesp

13th Apr 2012

Sherlock (2010)

25th Mar 2012

The Red Baron (2008)

Factual error: Lanoe Hawker is depicted with a beard. As a British Army officer this would be forbidden. Hawker actually only had a moustache.

Necrothesp

25th Mar 2012

The Red Baron (2008)

Factual error: Roy Brown describes himself as a captain in the Royal Canadian Flying Corps and wears a British Army uniform. In actual fact Brown was a flight commander in the Royal Naval Air Service and would have worn Royal Navy uniform.

Necrothesp

22nd Mar 2012

The Path to 9/11 (2006)

Show generally

Factual error: Filipino police officer Aida Fariscal is described in the screen caption as a captain. She actually held the rank of senior inspector, since the Filipino police does not use army-style ranks.

Necrothesp

22nd Mar 2012

The Path to 9/11 (2006)

21st Mar 2012

Sherlock (2010)

20th Mar 2012

Joyeux Noël (2005)

Factual error: It is highly unlikely that a Roman Catholic priest would have been permitted to join the army as an ordinary private. He would have been commissioned as a chaplain.

Necrothesp

16th Mar 2012

The Red Baron (2008)

Factual error: Although correctly addressed as "captain" towards the end of the film, Richthofen continues to wear the rank insignia of an oberleutnant (lieutenant).

Necrothesp

16th Mar 2012

Joyeux Noël (2005)

Factual error: There appear to be no NCOs whatsoever in any of three platoons shown, British, French or German. Only an officer each and privates. No sergeants or corporals.

Necrothesp

12th Feb 2012

The Kennedys (2011)

12th Feb 2012

The Kennedys (2011)

A Father's Great Expectations - S1-E1

Factual error: The officer who phones Joseph Kennedy Sr to tell him that JFK is missing in action introduces himself as a commander at the War Department. However, he is wearing naval captain's rank insignia and (since the War Department only dealt with the army and JFK was a naval officer) would actually work for the Navy Department.

Necrothesp

9th Feb 2012

Braveheart (1995)

Factual error: Throughout the film, Wallace is portrayed as a Highland clansman in traditional highland garb. This was done by Gibson to emphasise the Scottish/English conflict, but it is not historically accurate. In fact, Wallace was a Lowland knight from exactly the same ethnic background as the Anglo-Normans he was fighting and would have worn the same style of armour as they did.

Necrothesp

8th Feb 2012

War Horse (2011)

Factual error: Until 1916, British soldiers were not permitted by regulations to shave their upper lips. That included officers (even generals). Almost all the 1914 cavalrymen should therefore have moustaches. Many don't.

Necrothesp

Join the mailing list

Separate from membership, this is to get updates about mistakes in recent releases. Addresses are not passed on to any third party, and are used solely for direct communication from this site. You can unsubscribe at any time.

Check out the mistake & trivia books, on Kindle and in paperback.