Necrothesp

New this month Factual error: The RAF policeman at the end is wearing battledress with exposed buttons done up to the neck. RAF battledress had a fly front with concealed buttons and, unlike the Army, all ranks of the RAF wore it open-necked with a collar and tie.

Necrothesp

New this month Factual error: The military policemen wear plain black armbands. Their armbands actually had 'MP' in red letters.

Necrothesp

New this month Factual error: The Royal Navy officers wear a completely inaccurate cap badge that appears to be a wreath with nothing in it. It actually surrounds an anchor and crown.

Necrothesp

New this month Factual error: King George VI was a qualified military pilot and always wore his pilot's brevet above the rank rings on his left sleeve when in naval uniform. This is shown in numerous photographs. He does not wear it in the film.

Necrothesp

New this month Factual error: Although her correct rank of Second Subaltern is used sometimes, Princess Elizabeth is also referred to both by herself and other military personnel as Junior Subaltern, Second Lieutenant and Lieutenant. Military personnel know ranks.

Necrothesp

New this month Factual error: Numerous military personnel salute while bare-headed in the film. British military personnel only ever salute while wearing headdress.

Necrothesp

New this month Factual error: The Grenadier Guards officers wear ordinary rank pips on their epaulettes. Since 1919, Grenadier Guards officers have worn Garter Stars instead.

Necrothesp

New this month Factual error: Jack's RAF uniform is wrong on a number of levels. He is not wearing the eagles at the top of each sleeve worn by all RAF airmen. He is not wearing the correct Air Gunner brevet (with a single wing), but in fact wears a made-up badge that is claimed to indicate he has shot down five enemy aircraft. He does not have a cap badge on his forage cap.

Necrothesp

New this month Factual error: Jack could not be demoted from sergeant to corporal by his CO. Substantive NCOs can only be demoted by court martial. As aircrew, his rank of sergeant would be a substantive rank, not an acting one (since it was the minimum rank for aircrew). And rank chevrons were made in one piece (two for a corporal, three for a sergeant), so if he was demoted he would have a new set of chevrons, not the top chevron removed as depicted (not only would this be impossible, but it would be a clear indicator that he'd done wrong and given he is still an NCO this would be demeaning).

Necrothesp

New this month Factual error: Jack is addressed by everyone as 'Airman', not as the correct 'Corporal'. The rank of Airman does not even exist in the RAF.

Necrothesp

Factual error: Pretty much every medal ribbon shown appears to be completely made-up.

Necrothesp

Show generally

Factual error: The real RAF chief meteorologist was Group Captain Stagg. For some reason, he is the only character in the series who has been fictionalised, as Captain Burns. However Captain is not an RAF rank. Unlike the fictional Burns, Stagg was not a pilot and had no medal ribbons (he had no previous military service before receiving a war commission for his meteorological skills).

Necrothesp

Show generally

Continuity mistake: At the Chequers meeting in early 1944, Sir Bernard Montgomery is wearing the rank insignia of a field marshal. In the later meeting with the King in which the D-Day plans are announced, he is correctly wearing that of the lower rank of general. In fact, Montgomery was promoted from general to field marshal on 1 September 1944, nearly three months after D-Day.

Necrothesp

24th Sep 2018

Bodyguard (2018)

Episode #1.6 - S1-E6

Factual error: When Commander Anne Sampson appears in her body armour she wears the rank insignia only worn by the Commissioner (a crown over a pip over crossed tipstaves in a wreath) instead of that worn by her own rank of Commander (crossed tipstaves in a wreath). She has apparently been promoted four ranks.

Necrothesp

Factual error: The Royal Canadian Mounted Police officer who phones Jesperson to tell him he has not been accepted is a colonel. In common with most Canadian police forces, the RCMP uses British-style civilian police ranks (inspector, superintendent, etc), not military-style ranks as the American police do.

Necrothesp

Character mistake: When Jesperson imagines himself as a Mountie his uniform is completely wrong and is not even the right colour. As it was his ambition to join the force and he has photos of RCMP officers in his cab, it seems unlikely that he would imagine himself in a completely incorrect uniform.

Necrothesp
Upvote valid corrections to help move entries into the corrections section.

Suggested correction: It's not a character mistake, for the reasons stated; it's a clear factual error from the filmmakers.

Necrothesp

It's a character mistake since it's his imagination and, as you stated, it's not something the character would get wrong.

Bishop73

Factual error: The film is set in 1880 and Dan Leno is a major character, already well-established on the London stage. Leno was only 20 in 1880 and did not make his London professional debut as an adult performer until 1885; before then he had performed in Manchester and Sheffield.

Necrothesp

Factual error: Many details are wrong in Elizabeth's execution. The scaffold is in the prison yard, whereas by this time it was inside. The noose has a knot as opposed to the simple slider which was used by this time. Nobody is present except the hangman and one warder, whereas in fact the usual execution party was the prison governor, the chaplain, at least two warders, the hangman and his assistant. The hangman is masked, which never happened in Britain.

Necrothesp

Episode #1.2 - S1-E2

Factual error: The Fitzhuberts' soirée in February 1900 is said to be the first of the new century. The beginning of the 20th century (unlike the Millennium) was celebrated correctly in 1901. 1900 was correctly understood to be the last year of the 19th century.

Necrothesp

Season 1 generally

Factual error: Percy Bysshe Shelley's father was a baronet, not a peer. He was Sir Timothy Shelley, not Lord Shelley as he is referred to here.

Necrothesp

Join the mailing list

Separate from membership, this is to get updates about mistakes in recent releases. Addresses are not passed on to any third party, and are used solely for direct communication from this site. You can unsubscribe at any time.