Necrothesp

20th Nov 2015

The Returned (2012)

Virgil - S2-E4

Factual error: On the missing poster in the hospital, one of the gendarmes is said to hold the rank of Brigadier. This is a Police Nationale rank equivalent to sergeant; it is not used by the Gendarmerie Nationale, since all ordinary gendarmes are equivalent in rank to sergeant. The lowest supervisory rank in the Gendarmerie is Maréchal de Logis-Chef (staff sergeant).

Necrothesp

Show generally

Factual error: Possibly a mistake from the novel on which the series is based, but although he later became Bishop of Hereford, St Thomas Cantilupe wasn't baptised in Herefordshire. He came from Buckinghamshire.

Necrothesp

11th Oct 2015

Legend (2015)

9th Oct 2015

The Longest Day (1962)

Character mistake: According to the subtitles, when the landings begin General Marcks asks his aide to get General Pemsel at 5th Army on the phone. Pemsel was chief of staff of 7th Army, as the caption correctly states when he first appears. 5th Army was disbanded in 1939.

Necrothesp

8th Oct 2015

The Longest Day (1962)

Factual error: The caption says that Major Werner Pluskat is in the 352nd Coast Artillery Division. He was actually an artillery officer in the 352nd Infantry Division.

Necrothesp

8th Oct 2015

The Longest Day (1962)

Factual error: The ribbon of Richard Burton's Distinguished Flying Cross is on upside down. The Air Force Cross following it is the right way up. The stripes on both should point the same way, as they do on the uniform of his colleague in the mess. Nobody would be allowed to get away with a mistake like this - another officer or senior NCO would soon point it out. In addition, as a long-service veteran (his colleague says he served in the Battle of Britain) he should be wearing the ribbon of the 1939-1944 Star (as it was then), which was issued to all qualified personnel from 1943.

Necrothesp

8th Oct 2015

The Longest Day (1962)

Factual error: Luftwaffe pilot Josef Priller is depicted wearing the rank insignia of an oberst (colonel); he was actually an oberstleutnant (lieutenant-colonel) on D-Day, although he was later promoted to oberst. His wingman, Heinz Wodarczyk, is depicted wearing the insignia of a feldwebel (flight sergeant); he was actually an unteroffizier (corporal).

Necrothesp

8th Oct 2015

The Longest Day (1962)

Factual error: Group Captain Stagg is wearing several medal ribbons. In actual fact, Stagg was too young to have served in the First World War and had no military service before being commissioned into the RAF specifically to act as chief meteorologist for Operation Overlord. He would have had no ribbons at all until 1945, when he received the OBE, the US Legion of Merit and wartime service ribbons.

Necrothesp

8th Oct 2015

The Longest Day (1962)

Factual error: Group Captain Stagg is described by the on-screen caption as J N Stagg. He was actually J M Stagg.

Necrothesp

8th Oct 2015

The Longest Day (1962)

Factual error: French commando Philippe Kieffer is wearing the ribbon of the Military Cross throughout the film. He was actually awarded the MC in July 1944, a month after D-Day.

Necrothesp

8th Oct 2015

The Longest Day (1962)

Factual error: Beachmaster Colin Maud is correctly wearing the ribbons of the Distinguished Service Order (which he won in 1942) and the Distinguished Service Cross (which he won in 1940). However, he is not wearing the rosette on his DSC ribbon to indicate the bar he won less than a month after the original.

Necrothesp

8th Oct 2015

The Longest Day (1962)

Trivia: Captain Colin Maud's dog Winnie was actually a German Shepherd, but it was changed to an English Bulldog for contrast because German Major Werner Pluskat also has a German Shepherd in the film.

Necrothesp

8th Oct 2015

The Longest Day (1962)

Factual error: Brigadier General Norman Cota came ashore in the second wave, not the first wave as depicted. Brigadier General Theodore Roosevelt was the only American general to land in the first wave, as correctly depicted.

Necrothesp

1st Oct 2015

Eastenders (1985)

Show generally

Factual error: 7 Sep 2015: Several errors with the soldiers in the recruiting office. They wear their berets almost flat on their heads and not pulled to the side - no self-respecting British soldier would wear his beret this way. The berets have tails, which British berets do not have. Lee salutes a sergeant major - he's an experienced soldier so would never do such a thing and would get an earful if he did. Lee talks about his platoon in Afghanistan - he's in the Royal Engineers, who have troops instead of platoons. In fact, all the soldiers are from the RE - in reality recruiting offices are staffed by soldiers from a mix of corps and regiments.

Necrothesp

Factual error: After the shooting in Waterloo Station police officers run to the scene blowing their whistles. British police officers haven't used or been issued whistles for many years.

Necrothesp

10th Sep 2015

Tut (2015)

Show generally

Factual error: The Mitanni king and his son are depicted as black Africans. The Mitanni originated in the modern Iran/Iraq area, or possibly as far east as India, but certainly nowhere near Africa. They were definitely not black Africans.

Necrothesp

10th Sep 2015

Tut (2015)

Show generally

Continuity mistake: Tutankhamun and Suhad ride to the Mitanni city on a horse with no equipment at all, not even a saddle. Yet mysteriously when they need to stop for the night a large tent appears out of nowhere.

Necrothesp

30th Aug 2015

Major Dundee (1965)

Factual error: The US Cavalry are careful not to run into Confederate cavalry from Fort Davis, who are shown in the distance. Fort Davis was indeed occupied by the Confederates from 1861 to 1862, but was then abandoned until 1867. The film is set in 1864, so there would be no Confederate troops at Fort Davis.

Necrothesp

30th Aug 2015

Major Dundee (1965)

Character mistake: Ryan's final diary entry says the US Cavalry fought against "French irregulars." The French lancers were actually regular troops.

Necrothesp

26th Jul 2015

Black Work (2015)

Show generally

Factual error: At the end the Chief Constable tells Jo she is being transferred to CID. She then says that most people would be happy to be told they'd been promoted to sergeant. But she hasn't been told she's been promoted to sergeant, since officers are transferred to CID in their current rank (detective constable in her case) and one isn't just promoted to sergeant; it requires passing a national-level exam and an interview. Chief constables can't just arbitrarily promote a constable to sergeant. Jo then salutes, something that hasn't been done by the British police for decades.

Necrothesp

Join the mailing list

Separate from membership, this is to get updates about mistakes in recent releases. Addresses are not passed on to any third party, and are used solely for direct communication from this site. You can unsubscribe at any time.

Check out the mistake & trivia books, on Kindle and in paperback.