A Knight's Tale

Corrected entry: While William unhorsed Adhemar, sans armor...it should be noted that Adhemar also broke his lance. The question is, against what? Unless he aimed for William's legs, or his horse's plating, the lance tip would have skewered William like a shish kabob.

goofyfoot

Correction: During the unhorsing of Adhemar, Adhemar's lance is never shown striking William and only breaks upon hitting the ground.

Corrected entry: In both instances where William crossed the English Channel, it was on a chain ferry. It is highly unlikely that any individual, or even a group of individuals could afford the 20-odd miles of chain it would require. To top it off, when they return to England, their landfall is made at London, which would require yet another 20-odd miles of chain to take them up the Thames.

Correction: They never say that it's the channel they're crossing on the ferry. And since you already pointed out that the Thames runs up to London, it is much much more likely that the ferry is simply crossing the Thames.

Garlonuss Premium member

Corrected entry: In the scene where Jocelyn turns the scarf for William in her hands you can see that it is a light yellow one without embroidery. In a later scene where Christiane brings the scarf to William it is another one with yellow embroidery on it. (00:45:20 - 00:49:10)

Correction: There is nothing to suggest the two scarves are meant to be the same. We see Jocelyn folding a piece of cloth, but she never says anything about it being meant for Ulric/William. The next day it turns out she has sent a different scarf with Christiane. To say that the two are supposed to be identical is the submitter's assumption.

Twotall

Corrected entry: The Marks of Kate's trade are not the same when she was seen creating them and then when they are pointed out on Sir Ulrich's armour. (01:00:35)

MCKD

Correction: I just watched this several times, and the marks look completely alike.

Twotall

Corrected entry: When William is training there is a scene when he falls into the water in his full suit of armor. Each time the camera angle changes the bubbles from the water can be seen on different sides on the lance. Happens about 4 times during the scene. (00:13:40)

MCKD

Correction: Actually, you only see the bubbles in the river three times. Two of these shots are from Wat's side of the river, and one is from Roland's, making it appear as if the bubbling changes sides (in relation to the rope and lance), but it is really just an effect of the angle change.

Twotall

Corrected entry: William uses Sir Ector's armor, which still has his device (the emblem on the shield) painted on it. Since Sir Ector was a regular on the jousting circuit, other knights and nobles would have been able to identify the device and expose 'Sir Ulrich von Lichtenstein' as an imposter.

Correction: William only used Sir Ector's armor in the very first match he competed in since he was pretending to be Sir Ector at the time anyway. He kept his face covered so he couldn't be identified. In every competition after that, William competed under his own made up symbol: the Tri-Phoenix.

Phixius Premium member

Corrected entry: Before one joust, the characters discover that William is about to fight "the Black Prince of Wales, the future King of England." While he was an actual historical figure, the Black Prince wasn't given his nickname until 200 years after his death.

Krista

Correction: The song "We Will Rock You" by Queen hadn't been written yet either, yet the peasants are shown to be dancing and singing along with the song. This is a highly fictionalized version of history. So there is no reason why the Black Prince couldn't have had his nickname a little earlier in this fantasy world.

Phixius Premium member

Corrected entry: The Royal Guards who arrested William wore a Spanish helmet. This helmet actually didn't became in fashion until the time of Elizabeth the First, 200 years later.

Correction: The helmet worn by the Royal Guard is not a Spanish helmet, it is actually a Comb Morion, which was designed and exported by the Italians and looks extremely similar to the Spanish helmet worn by Elizabeth the First's courtiers. The Comb Morion very well may have been worn by the Royal Guard in the time period of the film.

The Morion is a Spanish helmet, and wasn't in use until the 1500s. The helmet the Italians designed based on it was the Cabasset. This movie has to take place in the 1300s for Chaucer to be a character. The royal guard would be much more likely to be wearing Bascinets.

Corrected entry: Roland (Mark Addy) tells Christiana (Jocelyn's handmaiden) that Will's tunic will be green, and he and the rest of the clan glare at the tent. However, the tunic Roland actually makes is not made out of the same material; it's green, but not the same pattern or anything.

jennibee

Correction: It is never stated specifically that they used the outer tent walls (which would most likely be too stiff and heavy) for the tunic. In the scene where Jocelyn visits "Ulrich" in his tent, we see that the inner walls of the tents are made from a softer and lighter fabric. It is possible they used this for the tunic.

Twotall

Corrected entry: When William defeats Adhemar at the end, and Adhemar is lying on the ground, the floor underneath him is blatantly not real - it appears to be some kind of mat.

The Doctor

Correction: It has been already stated in a previous correction that this scene is taking place in Adhemar's mind. Therefore, it is not supposed to look real and the floor under him probably looks like this on purpose. A similar-looking ground can be seen in "The Gladiator" when Maximus is waking up from his unconsciousness after being taken as a slave.

Corrected entry: Before the companions reach Paris, there is a camera shot which includes the Eiffel Tower. It would be factually inaccurate to place both Chaucer and the Eiffel Tower in the same place at the same time seeing as though Chaucer was around centuries before the Eiffel Tower was constructed to mark the centenial year of French Independence, in 1889.

Correction: The shot of the Eiffel Tower is a visual joke. In another scene you can see a wooden version of the London Eye, which was opened in the year 2000. (Mentioned in the commentary).

Corrected entry: In the first jousting scene after William is given his new armor from Kate, Roland and Wat lie to him about his next opponent having raised his country's taxes to pay for the tournament and then cut to a shot of his opponent trying to mount his horse. The problem is he mounts the horse from the wrong side. The knight should have mounted from the left side but can plainly be seen mounting from the right. Mounting from the left is an equine tradition dating back to the times of knights and is done because the sheath of a sword is worn on the left and gets in the way if they try to mount from the right. Surely a knight would have known this.

Correction: If you watch this particular knight try to mount his horse, you can obviously see that he has no idea what on earth he is doing, which probably means he has no idea you are supposed to mount from the left side and not the right.

jennibee

Corrected entry: When William is facing Adhemar in the final match, Adhemar almost destroys Williams' frontal armor's right side (you can even see it is folded in two). When they are preparing for the second round his armor is intact again. When the second round begins, back to the destroyed armor. (01:58:20)

Correction: This is incorrect - there is no scene between the end of the first joust and the start of the second where the front right portion of the armor does not look badly dented.

Corrected entry: In the opening sequence when the captions come up "In medieval times, a new sport emerged...", we see a knight being knocked off his horse in a joust. The knight being knocked off is wearing Heath Ledger's original suit of armor. (You can tell by the shield he is holding - it has the three phoenixes on it.)

Correction: The knight mentioned is the one that dies in the movie, and Heath Ledger takes the armor off of the corpse and wears it himself, so obviously it is the same armor.

Corrected entry: In the scene at the first banquet when William and Jocelyn are dancing to David Bowie. The entire dance scene was improvised by the cast at the time of filming.

Correction: During the first banquet scene, Heath Ledger choreographed the dance sequence.

Corrected entry: Count Adhemar claims he commands a Free Company in the south of France. The Free Companies were mercenaries who refused to disband when they were "de-mobbed" and then marauded the country. They were called "Free Companies" because they had no leader.

Ioreth

Correction: This is not true. One of the best known of the free companies was the "White Company" who were led by Sir John Hawkwood. They weren't sworn to a feudal lord, but had their own leader.

tw_stuart

Corrected entry: The redheaded peasant Wat constantly carps on about not having enough money to eat yet he wears a rather modern very thin silver chain throughout the entire film. Perhaps he could have pawned that to buy some Tansy cakes with peppermint cream?

Correction: It prehaps was an old family heirloom, that carried great sentimental value for him. However hungry he was, he still wouldn't have given it away.

Corrected entry: When there was a flashback to when William was a child, the child actor used looked exactly like the adult actor...with one major flaw: The boy had sparkling blue eyes, the man, dark brown.

Correction: This mistake has been cited in many, many other movies, and always seems to have to be addressed. A person's eyes can change color from childhood to adulthood, and the most common change is from blue to brown.

Corrected entry: During the pub scene when the French drunkards are challenging Chaucer and the others to bet that Ulrich will not win the tournament, Wat throws a fit and calls one of them Quasimodo. Quasimodo is a character from "The Hunchback of Notre Dame" by Victor Hugo, published in 1831 - about 500 years later. Even if Quasimodo had been based on a real person, the story took place in the 15th, not 14th, century. (01:15:55)

Correction: Quasimodo's name comes from the fact that he was found on the church steps on Quasimodo Sunday. Quasimodo Sunday (first Sunday after Easter) gets its name from the first words of the introit for that day "Quasi modo geniti infantes" - in the way of newborn infants. There are other possible reasons for them to use this name than having impossibly read Victor Hugo.

Myridon

Corrected entry: In the scene where Heath Ledger is talking to the girl who knows his father, the camera is facing him and there is no rain falling around him. In the next shot, he walks toward the girl to sit next to her to tell her a 'secret' and there is rain all around him again.

Correction: There is an archway above blocking the rain, so whether we see rain falling depends on the angle, and whether the archway is on top of the background or behind our view.

Join the mailing list

Addresses are not passed on to any third party, and are used solely for direct communication from this site. You can unsubscribe at any time.

Add something
Buy the booksMost popular pagesBest movie mistakesBest mistake picturesBest comedy movie quotesMovies with the most mistakesNew this monthForrest Gump mistakesMamma Mia! mistake pictureFriends mistakesDemolition Man endingMan on Fire questionsSex and the City triviaSuper Troopers quotesThe Notebook plotJason Statham movies & TV shows25 biggest mistakes in classic Disney moviesGladiator mistake video
More for A Knight's Tale

Mistakes

On the jousting scene where William loses his helmet, he has a monstrous bruise under his right eye (in the late afternoon). That night at the banquet, there is no trace of the bruise. So far as I know, even a black eye doesn't completely heal that quickly.

More...

Trivia

Several of the named knights were, in fact, real, though many of them are from different time periods. Ulrich von Lichtenstein was a knight and author who was said to have invented the concept of chivalry and courtly love. Piers Courtenay was a descendant of Edward I, born in the 15th Century. Sir Thomas Colville, Edward III's disguise, was a knight from the 13th Century.

More...