Dr. No

Factual error: When Bond is involved in a high-speed chase on the way to Miss Taro's house, his wheels are squealing like crazy, but he's on a dirt road. (00:48:10)

Factual error: Bond is worried that Dr. No has picked up the sails of Honey's boat on his radar, as indeed the good doctor has (in the movie), but radar systems cannot detect cloth or a wooden mast. (01:01:40)

turkman143

Factual error: When Professor Dent tries to shoot Bond at Miss Taro's and Bond is waiting for him in the darkened room, the 'Walther PPK' that Bond is busily screwing the silencer onto, at the beginning of the scene, does not have an external hammer, and is therefore not a Walther at all. It's a Browning 1910 .32 calibre. (00:55:10 - 00:56:35)

Upvote valid corrections to help move entries into the corrections section.

Suggested correction: Correct to say it's not a PPK, but it's not a Browning either - in a close up one can see the Beretta logo on the grip.

First off, it is certainly not a Beretta. That's not the Beretta logo (3 arrows), but it's the Fabrique Nationale logo (stylized FN). Plus the Beretta has an external hammer and the gun in question does not. It is indeed a Browning 1910 (which is manufactured by Fabrique Nationale. Finally, it is not necessary to submit a correction for mistakes that are accurate but have one or two words wrong (not that this mistake had any words wrong).

Bishop73

Factual error: When Major Boothroyd gives Bond his new gun, he says that it is a Walther PPK but it actually is a Walther PP. It becomes a PPK in From Russia With Love (1963), the Bond film after this one. (00:13:10)

Revealing mistake: When James Bond has a spider on his arm, one can see he's under a glass plate, and the spider on top of the plate. (00:41:55)

More mistakes in Dr. No
More quotes from Dr. No

Trivia: Sean Connery started going bald when he was 21. In 'Dr. No' (he was 32 then) and any subsequent movies in which he has hair, he was actually wearing a hair-piece.

Upvote valid corrections to help move entries into the corrections section.

Suggested correction: Contrary to popular belief, Sir Sean Connery was not wearing a hairpiece in his first two outings as James Bond. Although he was already balding by the time Dr. No was in production, he still had a decent amount of hair and the filmmakers used varying techniques to make the most of what was left. By the time of Goldfinger (1964), Connery's hair was too thin and so various toupees were used for his last Bond outings.

More trivia for Dr. No

Question: Bond is very picky about having a martinti, shaken not stirred. If he drank a martini that was stirred, not shaken, would he be able to tell the difference?

Answer: Actually, yes, he would. The key to a vodka martini, Bond's preferred tipple, is that it should be served ice-cold. By shaking the drink, the ice cubes have a better chance to swish around the whole drink than they would if it was only stirred. It apparently also has the effect of dispersing the ingredients better, giving a different taste to the drink. In the spirit of scientific experimentation, some friends and I tried the drink both ways in a blind taste test a while back - it makes a surprising difference.

Tailkinker Premium member

Answer: Shaking also causes more melting of the ice resulting in a milder, if watered down, taste suited to Bond's sophisticated palate.

Answer: We tried that as well on several times and on many various evenings. There is a serious difference.

More questions & answers from Dr. No

Join the mailing list

Separate from membership, this is to get updates about mistakes in recent releases. Addresses are not passed on to any third party, and are used solely for direct communication from this site. You can unsubscribe at any time.

Check out the mistake & trivia books, on Kindle and in paperback.