Best movie factual errors of 1965

Please vote as you browse around to help the best rise to the top.

Shenandoah picture

Factual error: After the birth of the baby, James Stewart and "Doc" Witherspoon are discussing the course of the war. "Doc" relates that he has always lived in Virginia and that his son died at Gettysburg at Little Round Top. No Virginia regiments fought at Little Round Top - only Alabama, Texas, Georgia, and Arkansas regiments.

More Shenandoah factual errors
The Sons of Katie Elder picture

Factual error: As John Wayne walks back into the house after Martha Hyer drives away, the curtains on the window are seen to be flour sacks with "Gold Medal Enriched Flour" printed on them."Enriched Flour" was not created until the 1940's. (00:24:05)

Barn0wl
More The Sons of Katie Elder factual errors
The Sound of Music picture

Factual error: At his wedding, Captain Von Trapp is wearing three medium-width rank rings on the cuffs of his uniform (similar to a Commander in the Royal Navy and US Navy). In the Austro-Hungarian Navy, in which he served, this rank badge did not exist. Von Trapp actually held the rank of Korvettenkapitän (Lieutenant-Commander), indicated by one medium ring and one narrow ring. Even had he held the rank of Linienschiffskapitän (Captain), he would have worn one medium and three narrow rings. The only rank which had vaguely similar insignia to that in the film was Linienschiffsleutnant (Lieutenant), with three narrow rings. Even allowing for artistic licence re Von Trapp's actual rank, the insignia he is wearing simply did not exist.

Necrothesp
More The Sound of Music factual errors
Battle of the Bulge picture

Factual error: None of the German tanks are accurate representations of German WWII types. They are all post war US variants. ie. M47 Patton Tanks. [Still a mistake, but an elaboration: This is a common problem in depicting German tanks: few, if any, survived the war. The few museum examples wouldn't be released for movie work, and certainly WHERE, some 20 years after the war, would one find a brigade's worth of running Tiger II tanks? Never mind that Kampgruppe Pieper, which Hessler's command is loosely based on, actually used Mark IV and Panther tanks. There was one King Tiger battalion, and it was in reserve well behind KG Peiper. The M47s versus the M24 Chafees (mistakenly called "Shermans" at times) is a fairly accurate comparison of the respective sizes, firepower, and other combat capabilities of the respective tanks. Some other movies, like "Kelly's Heroes", have their "Tigers" mocked-up with sheet metal, wire mesh, and sacking over a different type of tank (in that case, T-34/85s of the Yugoslav army are mocked up as Tiger Is, a fairly decent job).]

More Battle of the Bulge factual errors
Those Magnificent Men in Their Flying Machines picture

Factual error: Terry-Thomas's plane gets stuck between the carriages of a Paris-bound train (in fact filmed on the single-line track between Bedford and Hitchin). Just before the train plus plane goes into a tunnel you can see the cooling towers of Bedford's Goldington Power Station (circa 1960) behind TT's head. (01:58:20)

More Those Magnificent Men in Their Flying Machines factual errors
Monster a-Go Go picture

Factual error: The crashed US spacecraft from which the monster emerges is obviously much too small to have carried a human being into space.

tromatic
More Monster a-Go Go factual errors
In Harm's Way picture

Factual error: Throughout the film the characters are often seen riding in M151 jeeps (horizontal grill slits) which were not in production until the Vietnam era. Odd because they did have a few correct era Willy's jeeps on the set, usually seen in the background

More In Harm's Way factual errors
The Heroes of Telemark picture

Factual error: The daylight air-raid on the Norwegian Heavy Water plant in 1942 was done by Boeing B17G bombers, with the distinctive chin gun turrets. These planes did not come into service until 1944, when they were introduced to counter the head-on attacks by German fighters.

More The Heroes of Telemark factual errors
Doctor Zhivago picture

Factual error: This movie is set in a part of the world that is well known for its harsh cold weather and frigid temperatures. Yet despite countless scenes of people outdoors in what is supposed to be the bitter cold of winter, you never see the vapor from anyone's breath.

HuskyMiller
More Doctor Zhivago factual errors
Thunderball picture

Factual error: When Bond finds the hi-jacked sunken Vulcan, he swims into the aircraft and towards a door at the rear of the cockpit. In the real Vulcan there's no door. There is a full-width table with racks of "black boxes" where the bomb aimer and navigator sit.

More Thunderball factual errors
The Flight of the Phoenix picture

Factual error: Before the damaged plane is dismantled, in some shots the three propeller blades of the port side engine are a mixture of clockwise and anticlockwise type. (The twist along the length of the blade goes the opposite direction depending on the type).

More The Flight of the Phoenix factual errors
Operation Crossbow picture

Factual error: In a wide shot of a battle, pictured in the background is a cooling tower for a nuclear plant. These did not exist during this time period.

More Operation Crossbow factual errors
The War Lord picture

Factual error: The main plot of 'The War Lord' is based on a total fallacy. Chrysagon, a nobleman in eleventh century Normandy, falls in love with Bronwyn. She is betrothed to Marc, a villager on Chrysagon's estate. When Bronwyn and Marc marry Chrysagon claims 'Droit Du Seigneur', a law that a lord is allowed to sleep with a lesser man's wife on their wedding night. It is often asserted, even by some medieval historians, that 'Droit Du Seigneur' was legally enforced in the middle ages, but no reference to the practice has ever been found in any surviving medieval law code, legal text book, or historical source. It is first mentioned in the sixteenth century, and then as a discontinued practice from a barbarous past (like human sacrifice or cannibalism) but the earliest accounts of the custom do not provide any verifiable sources, suggesting that it originated in over-active minds of writers of popular romances.

Rob Halliday
More The War Lord factual errors
The Greatest Story Ever Told picture

Factual error: Many of the panoramic scenes in this film capture breathtaking views of mountain ranges completely covered with snow - a geographical feature not to be found in the Holy Land. It is found on occasion, though, in Arizona, where these sequences were actually shot. Other scenes show desert bluffs, mesas and arches that are also not found in the Middle East: they're the distinctive formations of the Arches National Park in Utah, USA.

Jean G
More The Greatest Story Ever Told factual errors
The Big Job picture

Factual error: When the crooks are on their getaway from the bank raid in the hearse, you can see 1960s cars through the back window when this scene was set in 1950.

More The Big Job factual errors
Von Ryan's Express picture

Factual error: Sergeant Bostick tells Colonel Ryan he is from the 113th Armored Division. The U.S. Army never had a 113th Armored Division in WW2.

Scott215
More Von Ryan's Express factual errors
The Great Race picture

Factual error: When the race starts, the people are waving American flags with 48 stars: 6 rows of 8 stars each. However, in 1908, when the race took place, there were only 46 states.

dncarac
More The Great Race factual errors
The Hill picture

Factual error: When the prisoners are taking a shower Roberts says to another prisoner as he goes to turn on the water "not that one, it turns on the gas" - a reference to Nazi death camps that used shower rooms to gas people. But this film is set during WW ll when this info was not known by rank and file soldiers - it only became known near or even after the end of the war.

More The Hill factual errors
The Agony and the Ecstasy picture

Factual error: Rifles and more so, cannons of the type shown in the movie were not close to being invented in the 1500s.

DJ Vander Schaaf
More The Agony and the Ecstasy factual errors
Major Dundee picture

Factual error: The US Cavalry are careful not to run into Confederate cavalry from Fort Davis, who are shown in the distance. Fort Davis was indeed occupied by the Confederates from 1861 to 1862, but was then abandoned until 1867. The film is set in 1864, so there would be no Confederate troops at Fort Davis.

Necrothesp
More Major Dundee factual errors

Join the mailing list

Separate from membership, this is to get updates about mistakes in recent releases. Addresses are not passed on to any third party, and are used solely for direct communication from this site. You can unsubscribe at any time.

Check out the mistake & trivia books, on Kindle and in paperback.