The Crown

Scientia Potentia Est - S1-E7

Factual error: Once the Queen has given Mr. Churchill his "dressing down", he simply turns to leave the room. However, he had not been dismissed. The Queen always pushes a button positioned on a side table to call her equerry who enters the room to escort guests out. With Mr. Churchill, she did not request her equerry. (00:54:00)

Dr. Thomas

Imbroglio - S3-E9

Factual error: During the intro, the pilot is talking to a British Air Traffic Controller (ATC) as he's lining up his aircraft for landing at Benson (RAF Airport) in South Oxfordshire, England. The pilot reports "We're passing through flight level one-seven, for 2,500." Flight Level (FL) one-seven is 1,700 feet. In English (no pun intended), the pilot is saying he is passing through altitude 1,700 feet to his desired altitude of 2,500 feet. This may make sense if they were increasing their altitude, but since the pilot is preparing to land, it doesn't. (00:00:25)

Dr. Thomas

Upvote valid corrections to help move entries into the corrections section.

Suggested correction: Flight level 1 7 refers to 17000 feet.

Flight Levels are in increments of hundred feet, not thousand feet. FL one-seven is 17 hundred feet (1,700). 17,000 feet would be FL one-seven-zero.

Bishop73

Olding - S3-E1

Factual error: When the Queen is informed by telephone that Winston Churchill has died it is after a family birthday celebration meal for her Uncle Prince Henry. Everyone is in formal attire or black tie, meaning the party was an evening one. Light is visible through the windows in both the dining room and drawing room where the queen takes the phone call. Prince Henry's birthday does coincide with the date of Winston's death, in late January. At this time of year in London the sun sets very early, around 4:30pm. The family dinner would have taken place when it was dark out. (00:25:10)

mikederek

The Balmoral Test - S4-E2

Factual error: In the final scene Lady Diana is being pursued by photographers during the time of her courtship with Prince Charles. The most prominent car in the scene has an 'X' registration plate. The registration letter 'X' was only used from August 1981 onwards - after the wedding of Charles and Diana.

Season 4 generally

Factual error: Sir Martin Charteris, depicted as being Private Secretary throughout the series (which begins in 1979), actually retired in 1977. Sir Philip Moore and Sir William Heseltine were the real Private Secretaries during this period.

Necrothesp

48:1 - S4-E8

Factual error: Michael Shea was not forced to resign ignominiously as Press Secretary in 1986. He actually left in 1987 and was appointed Companion of the Royal Victorian Order for his service.

Necrothesp

Fagan - S4-E5

Factual error: The Guards band playing at the garden party (in 1982) includes female musicians in the same uniform as the men. Until integration in 1992, the only female musicians in the British Army were members of the Band of the Women's Royal Army Corps. Women did not join Guards bands and wear their uniform until well into the 1990s.

Necrothesp

Moondust - S3-E7

Factual error: When the lunar module lands on the moon, you can see light coming through the windows and everyone is fully dressed. In reality, Neil Armstrong stepped onto the moon at 2:53 AM London time. It would have been completely dark and everyone would have likely been in night clothes or evening attire.

Season 1 generally

Factual error: Peter Townsend wears the rank insignia of a group captain (and is referred to as Group Captain Townsend) from the beginning of the series in 1947. In fact, Townsend was promoted from wing commander to group captain on 1 January 1953. He was also appointed Commander of the Royal Victorian Order (CVO) in 1947, but is never seen wearing the appropriate medal ribbon, which should come first on his collection.

Necrothesp

A Company of Men - S2-E2

Factual error: Prince Phillip is boarding the yacht, and seen in the background is a red modern vessel that would not have been around in that era. The vessel shows very modern signs of shipbuilding in its new shape, and modern rescue craft. With satellite domes located on the bridge.

Wolferton Splash - S1-E1

Factual error: When carolers enter the room, a teen girl with modern dental braces is shown. Dental braces of the time did not glue directly onto the teeth as they do today. (00:41:55)

Hyde Park Corner - S1-E2

Continuity mistake: On the morning of King George VI's death, the King's valet is in the dumbwaiter lift bringing up the King's tea and breakfast. Inside the lift shows the valet pulling the rope as it raises to the King's sleeping floor. The waiters are facing front and away from the valet, and the covered wall light is located closest to the main door with the rope in the left-rear corner. As the lift stops, the waiters are now facing the valet to the left, and the covered wall light is now located closest to the rear of the lift with the main rope now located in the left-front corner. These two scenes were filmed in two separate sets. (00:23:05)

Dr. Thomas

More mistakes in The Crown

Join the mailing list

Separate from membership, this is to get updates about mistakes in recent releases. Addresses are not passed on to any third party, and are used solely for direct communication from this site. You can unsubscribe at any time.

Check out the mistake & trivia books, on Kindle and in paperback.