Ever After

Corrected entry: Several times, Danielle is referred to as a 'Commoner' (non-nobility). She even calls herself this. But her father and mother were nobility thus, so is Danielle.


Correction: Danielle's father, while wealthy, was not of the noble class. This point is shown in Danielle's and servant's excitement of her father bringing home a Baroness and how impressed Danielle was with their table manners. A Baron/Baroness is the lowest noble title, so their excitement of a woman of equal or lower social stature would seem exaggerated. Also, if the de Barbaracs were nobility, Danielle would be known to other nobles as a courtier and as her father's only living descendant and heir. The Baroness would not be able to relegate Danielle to a servant - in her own house no less! And at the ball, Danielle would have corrected the Baroness by mentioning her own noble blood.

Thanks. Makes more sense now. Then why would the Baroness marry someone beneath her station? And since she did, would that not demote/strip her of her Baroness title, then? Making HER a Commoner, also, then? And unable to order Danielle about?


When it comes to nobility it's actually hard to lose titles. She would remain a baroness unless she married someone of higher rank or was stripped by royals.

While I mostly agree with your take on this you stated "Also, if the de Barbaracs were nobility, Danielle would be known to other nobles as a courtier and as her father's only living descendant and heir." however, I don't believe this to be a valid argument. Her father loved her very much and kept her close since he did not have a wife and Danielle did not have a mother so wouldnt have necessarily been trained in the ways of the court. Also, with the disdain her step-mother had for her, there was no way, she would have trained her. I do however agree that Daniele was from the union of 2 wealthy families but have found no proof that she was of noble blood.

Corrected entry: Towards the end when the stepsister and stepmother find out about Danielle becoming the princess, the King asks if anyone will vouch for the stepmother. When Danielle comes onstage to vouch for her, she is wearing no eye makeup, however, later in that same scene, she is. (01:52:40)

Correction: When Danielle walks into the throne room (not "onstage"), her eye make-up is consistent if by "later in that same scene" you're referring to the following shots, as she stands beside her stepmother. Just note that when she is looking straight ahead her golden colored eyeshadow is not as visible on her eyelids, as it is when she is glancing downward at her stepmother. If, however, when you say "later in that same scene" you're referring to when Leonardo da Vinci presents the painting, that is not the same scene - it is later in the day. Either way, there is no mistake.

Super Grover Premium member

Corrected entry: In the scene where the Prince meets up with Leonardo da Vinci for the first time and notices that his guards have found him, he says 'Oh, I can't believe this'. His mouth isn't in sync with what he's saying.

Correction: Firstly, the closed captioning reads, "God, I don't believe this." Second, Henry actually says it twice - the first time his mouth IS in sync with what we hear, but then he mouths under his breath "I don't believe this," again, in annoyance with the situation.

I am watching the scene right now, and his mouth really isn't in sync. In order for him to say the word "believe" (even in mumbled form), he would have to move his mouth to form the "b" sound, and he does not at that point.

Corrected entry: When Prince Henry goes to Danielle's house after freeing his arranged bride, no one bows down to him. Some people stop and stare at him as he runs, but no one bows to him.

Correction: That would be a character mistake, not a movie mistake. The peasants are not use to seeing members of the royal family rushing around in a rather undignified manner and are surprised by what they've encountered.

Corrected entry: Nicole is said to be engaged to "a Belgian," but Belgium did not exist until 1830. The political regions at the time of the story (early 1500s) would have been Flanders, Brabant and Li├Ęge.

Correction: True, but the PEOPLE Belgians existed. They were the descendants of the Celtic tribes in the area, who had since the Roman era been known under the common monicker "Belgae". Julius Caesar even refers to them in his memoirs, calling them the bravest of the three Gallic tribes.


Corrected entry: In the scene when Prince Henri puts the slipper on Danielle and proposes, he mispronounces her last name: Danielle de Barbolat instead of de Barbarac.

Correction: This is simply not true. Henri's accent may obscure the words slightly but what he says is correct. Even if it weren't it would still just be a character mistake.

STP Premium member

Corrected entry: When Danielle is in the hay field with the kite and her childhood friend, Gustave, is speaking, his voice sounds as though it's down a tube for just a few words and then back to original. (00:55:20)

Jenn Goodwin

Correction: Gustave did that on purpose to emphasize his words.

Corrected entry: In the very last moments of the very last scene, the carriage moves toward the narrow bridge leaving the castle and the back right wheel bumps the edge of the bridge.

Jenn Goodwin

Correction: So, there's nothing wrong with that, this is not a mistake.

Corrected entry: When the prince saves the painting, it turns out to be the Mona Lisa. But this story takes place around 1516 or later because Leonardo da Vinci is in France. The Mona Lisa was painted in 1502, at least 14 years before this event.

Correction: First, Leonardo didn't start the Mona Lisa until 1503 and it took him several years to actually finish it. Second, many great masters did more than one version so it is not impossible that this is an unknown copy. Third, just because LdV was not working for the King of France until 1516 doesn't mean that he couldn't have visited France at an earlier date (especially in this fictional universe).


Leonardo actually used to carry this painting with him a lot. Which added to the mystery of the Mona Lisa.

Corrected entry: Wide Screen version only (the bottom is cut off in the Full Screen version): When we see the stepmother for the first time getting out of the coach, she steps into the bottom of her dress. For a split second you can see her struggle to reach the ground before they change camera angles.

Correction: Given the length of the dresses worn at that time, it would not be uncommon for any woman to step on her dress or to have a problem getting out of her carriage, it is perfectly realistic.

Corrected entry: When Danielle is asking for her freedom and has a sword and dagger held to the man, how could she have taken the key from him without putting the sword down first. If she did put one of them down, he could have easily taken control.

Correction: She could have easily forced the man to unlock the chains.

Corrected entry: After Prince Henry helps Da Vinci retrieve his painting (asumed to be the Mona Lisa), Da Vinci unfurls what can not possibly be the Mona Lisa. The real painting, in the Louvre, is approximately a foot and a half tall; whereas the painting in the movie is easily twice that size.

Correction: The real Mona Lisa is 30" tall x 20 7/8" wide so this reasoning is incorrect. Of course, the real one is on wood and so couldn't be rolled up, but the size is correct.

Corrected entry: In the attic Jacqueline helps Danielle with the wounds on her back. Have a look at the roof: We seem to have more than one sun, otherwise these sunbeams would be parallel.

Correction: The roof has sloping sides, so the sunlight would come in from both sides and shine through at different angles.

Corrected entry: In the beginning, the evil stepsister has brown eyes, but when she is talking to the king and queen, her eyes are blue.

Correction: The actress' eyes are blue, from first frame to last.

Corrected entry: In the scene at the ball, the stepmother rips Danielle's right wing off the dress. When you see her running out of the castle, leaving her slipper behind, she has the right wing, but not the left one.

Correction: When Danielle trips and falls, the remaining wing flops over to the right side. If you watch carefully, you can see the wing flopping back over to the left side when she stands up.

Corrected entry: The French cannot pronounce the English 'H' sound. Therefore, 'Henry' should be pronounce 'Enry' not 'Henry' as all the characters do.

Correction: The movie's shot in English; there's no reason why everything should be pronounced differently. And if they wanted the movie to look more French, they would have called the prince Henri, and not Henry, and used the proper French pronounciation. Here is not the case.


Corrected entry: At the ceremony of his wedding to the sobbing Spanish Princess, Prince Henry addresses her as 'Madame,' a title used in French for married women, rather than 'Mademoiselle,' which would have applied in her case.

Correction: This is technically true, but there is an exception: royal princesses could be called Madame, out of respect and to avoid putting them on the same level as other girls at court. For example, Marie-Antoinette and Louis XVI's daughter was called 'Madame Royale', and not Mademoiselle, even as a child.

I haven't watched the captions to see how it's written, but it could also be "ma dame" (i.e. an attempt at "my lady"). The way it's enunciated, it does almost sound like that's what they're going for.

Corrected entry: In a dinner scene early on in the film, Drew is serving and somehow knocks over a cup - it makes a plastic sound as it clatters down. This movie is set BP (before plastic). And how come they have English accents if they're in France?

Correction: In the time period the film is set there was widespread use of bone cups which were very light weight and of similar consistency to plastic.

Corrected entry: In the scene where Prince Henry chases the thief with DaVinci's painting, both of them fall off off a cliff into a lake. Halfway through the fall, the thief disappears, and only Henry falls into the lake. (No second splash is heard, either).

Correction: The prince's cape blocks the view of the other guy. You can see it just after he falls into the lake.

Corrected entry: When Danielle is abducted and she is making her escape, she picks up a sword and claims to be a good swordsman, as her father taught her to use a sword. Her father died when she was eight. How much instruction could she have had by age eight?

Correction: She was bluffing to scare Pierre Le Pieu into thinking that she could really kill him. It seems to have worked.

Ever After mistake picture

Visible crew/equipment: Near the end, when Rodmilla and her daughters are requested to appear before King Francis, in the first shot facing the king and queen, there is a beige narrow mat in front of the large patterned rug, which is not in previous or following shots, specifically used for crew/camera tracking. (01:50:30)

Super Grover Premium member
More mistakes in Ever After

Prince Henry: I have been born to privilege, and with that comes specific obligations.
Leonardo da Vinci: Horseshit.

More quotes from Ever After

Trivia: After Rodmilla and her daughters leave for the masque, during the next scene at the royal palace a large sculpture can be seen in the courtyard, especially in some closeups from different angles, such as when Gustave approaches Leonardo. This mythologically themed sculpture consists of a tailed figure riding upon one of two creatures holding their reins, with a ship behind them. This sculpture can be seen during the very first scene, albeit with a few changes. When Wilhelm and Jacob Grimm walk into the Grande Dame's chamber she is sitting up in an unusual type of bed. Note the bed's "headboard" and "footboard" are the ship hull (in the fullscreen version the bed's side is visible with its distinctive design), and we also see the creatures (minus their horns) with the rider's arm holding their reins at the foot of the bed. Something else to notice near the end, when Leonardo gifts the young couple the belated wedding present the room they're all in is not in the royal palace, they are in the manor, gathered in the dining room where Marguerite had burned Danielle's book Utopia.

Super Grover Premium member
More trivia for Ever After

Join the mailing list

Separate from membership, this is to get updates about mistakes in recent releases. Addresses are not passed on to any third party, and are used solely for direct communication from this site. You can unsubscribe at any time.

Check out the mistake & trivia books, on Kindle and in paperback.