Victoria

Season 2 generally

Factual error: Edward Drummond was assassinated in 1843 by a madman who mistook him for Sir Robert Peel. In the series, he is still very much alive three years later.

Necrothesp

A Soldier's Daughter - S2-E1

Factual error: Captain Souter is shown lying dead in the snow following the massacre at Gandamak. In fact, Thomas Souter was one of the few who survived to be captured by the Afghans and was later freed.

Necrothesp

The Queen's Husband - S1-E6

Continuity mistake: During the wedding ceremony, Victoria is seen handing her small bouquet of flowers to a bridesmaid behind her. The next time we see her hands, she is still holding the flowers.

Christmas Special 2017 - S2-E9

Continuity mistake: Price Albert's ice skates change after falling through the ice. Prior to the fall the ice skates have a curly blade front (appropriate for the time), upon emerging from beneath the ice the skates look like current models.

Season 2 generally

Factual error: Season 2 ends in 1846 with the repeal of the Corn Laws. Lord Melbourne didn't die until 1848, but his death was shown earlier in the season.

The Luxury of Conscience - S2-E8

Factual error: Drummond's assassin is said to have been a farmer who was angry about the repeal of the Corn laws. He was actually Daniel M'Naghten, a woodturner who was found not guilt by reason of insanity and was under the delusion he was being persecuted by the Tory Party. Drummond did not take a bullet for Peel. Peel was not with him at the time. M'Naghten mistook him for Peel as he left Peel's house and shot him in the back.

Necrothesp

The King Over the Water - S2-E7

Factual error: When Victoria and Albert visited Blair Atholl in 1844 (actually two years before the events depicted in the previous episode, which occurred in 1846), the Duke of Atholl was mad and locked away in a London townhouse, as he had been for 46 years. The man who hosted them and is depicted by the 70-year-old Denis Lawson was actually his nephew and heir, Lord Glenlyon, who was then only 30 and succeeded his uncle as duke in 1846.

Necrothesp

Season 2 generally

Factual error: Edward Drummond, Sir Robert Peel's private secretary, is several times seen sitting next to him in the House of Commons. Drummond was a civil servant, never a Member of Parliament.

Necrothesp

Show generally

Factual error: Baroness Lehzen was dismissed by Queen Victoria (on the instigation of Prince Albert, who disliked her) and returned to her native Germany in 1842. In the series, she is still head of the household in 1846.

Necrothesp

The Luxury of Conscience - S2-E8

Character mistake: The Speaker calls on Lord George Bentinck as "the Honourable Member for Lincoln." He was actually the Member for King's Lynn.

Necrothesp

Season 2 generally

Factual error: Harriet Sutherland's husband did not die in a riding accident in the 1840s. He died of natural causes in 1861 at the age of 75.

Necrothesp

Engine of Change - S1-E7

Visible crew/equipment: As the steam train is pulling away in reverse with Peel and Albert on board, a bald crew member can be seen crouching in one of the carriages.

Brocket Hall - S1-E3

Factual error: Whilst hanging, drawing and quartering was indeed still the prescribed penalty for treason (and would remain so for the most serious offences until 1870, although the Newport Chartists were the last to actually receive the sentence), this barbaric punishment had not actually been carried out since the 17th century. By the 19th century the condemned person was hanged until dead and the head then symbolically severed by a surgeon. Nobody, least of all Lord Melbourne, would have believed in 1839 that the full punishment was going to be carried out, but they all talk as though they expect it to be.

Necrothesp

The Queen's Husband - S1-E6

Factual error: Victoria and Albert receive a wedding present from the Lord Mayor of Leicester. The Mayor of Leicester did not receive Lord Mayor status until 1928.

Necrothesp

An Ordinary Woman - S1-E5

Factual error: Schloss Rosenau, Prince Albert's home in Coburg, looks nothing like the place depicted. It is not atop a hill and actually looks more like a country house than a fairytale castle.

Necrothesp

Season 2 generally

Factual error: The real Duchess of Buccleuch was 30 when she was appointed Mistress of the Robes, fifty years younger than Diana Rigg, who plays her here.

Necrothesp

Join the mailing list

Addresses are not passed on to any third party, and are used solely for direct communication from this site. You can unsubscribe at any time.