Victoria (2016)

10 mistakes in season 2

(6 votes)

Christmas Special 2017 - S2-E9

Continuity mistake: Price Albert's ice skates change after falling through the ice. Prior to the fall the ice skates have a curly blade front (appropriate for the time), upon emerging from beneath the ice the skates look like current models.

A Soldier's Daughter - S2-E1

Factual error: Captain Souter is shown lying dead in the snow following the massacre at Gandamak. In fact, Thomas Souter was one of the few who survived to be captured by the Afghans and was later freed.


The King Over the Water - S2-E7

Factual error: When Victoria and Albert visited Blair Atholl in 1844 (actually two years before the events depicted in the previous episode, which occurred in 1846), the Duke of Atholl was mad and locked away in a London townhouse, as he had been for 46 years. The man who hosted them and is depicted by the 70-year-old Denis Lawson was actually his nephew and heir, Lord Glenlyon, who was then only 30 and succeeded his uncle as duke in 1846.


Season 2 generally

Factual error: Edward Drummond, Sir Robert Peel's private secretary, is several times seen sitting next to him in the House of Commons. Drummond was a civil servant, never a Member of Parliament.


Season 2 generally

Factual error: Season 2 ends in 1846 with the repeal of the Corn Laws. Lord Melbourne didn't die until 1848, but his death was shown earlier in the season.

The Luxury of Conscience - S2-E8

Factual error: Drummond's assassin is said to have been a farmer who was angry about the repeal of the Corn laws. He was actually Daniel M'Naghten, a woodturner who was found not guilt by reason of insanity and was under the delusion he was being persecuted by the Tory Party. Drummond did not take a bullet for Peel. Peel was not with him at the time. M'Naghten mistook him for Peel as he left Peel's house and shot him in the back.


The Sins of the Father - S2-E4

Question: It shows the birth of Queen Victoria's 1st son, then the death of Prince Albert's father, but his father died 29th January 1844 and Prince Albert wasn't born until 6th August 1844, how is that possible?

Answer: There seems to be some confusion here. The first son born to Queen Victoria and her husband, Prince Albert, was also named Albert (later known as King Edward VII), and was born in August 1844. Prince Albert, Sr.'s father, Ernest I of Germany, died the same year his grandson was born, but the timing of his death would have no bearing on when Albert Jr. was conceived and born. Prince Albert, Sr., Victoria's husband and Albert Jr.'s father, died in 1862. (Victoria's husband was always known as Prince Albert, never as "King Albert" which may explain the confusion.)

raywest Premium member

Answer: Actually, I have read that Prince Albert Edward was born in November 1841 and that Prince Albert's father died in January 1844. The timeline is grossly off.

Answer: Pregnancy takes 9 months. Late January to early August is only a little over 6. Albert was conceived before his father died.

More questions & answers from Victoria

Join the mailing list

Separate from membership, this is to get updates about mistakes in recent releases. Addresses are not passed on to any third party, and are used solely for direct communication from this site. You can unsubscribe at any time.

Check out the mistake & trivia books, on Kindle and in paperback.