Factual error: After the Missouri knocks the shield down, the admiral orders all aircraft launched, but the flight deck is shown in sailing transport mode, not flight readiness. Would have taken an hour or more to clear the deck and launch.


Factual error: Gliese 581 D in the Gliese 581 solar system, is Planet G, which is 20+ light years from Earth, which means it takes 20 years, not 6 years, for them to receive the message.


Factual error: With about 20 minutes left in the movie, after they show them carrying the shell to the 16" gun, they show the gun barrel being raised to firing position and then being loaded and then fired. The Iowa class battleships 16" guns can only be loaded in the down position.

terry s

Factual error: How does the main hero Lieutenant Alex Hopper even get into the Navy as an officer in the first place with a felony breaking and entering on his record? You need at least a Secret clearance and a good moral background to commission as an officer, neither of which would be something Alex can get with a felony on his record.


Factual error: When Alex Hopper is being tasered, and arrested for robbing the convenience store, you can see a billboard in the background. However, billboards are illegal in Hawaii, which means the scene must have been shot elsewhere.


Factual error: Landsat 7 is not a communications satellite. Landsat 7 is an earth resources satellite. It takes pictures of the earth and then sends them back to be analyzed. It wouldn't have the capability of aiming at and broadcasting to a distant star.


Factual error: Hopper has the rank of Lieutenant when he is promoted to Lieutenant Commander at the end of the movie. Promotion to Lieutenant Commander can only be achieved after minimum 9 years of service as a officer and 3 years as a Lieutenant described in US Department of Defense DOPMA act from 1980. However Hopper was a civilian 6 years before the action took place and he has the "Enlisted Surface Warfare" badge that shows that he has been an enlisted and probably gone to OCS (Officer Candiate School) at some time to become a officer and given navy regulations he has likely just been promoted to Lieutenant and likely has been a officer for about 4-5 years. There is now way he can be promotet to Lieutenant Commander under military and DOD regulations since he barely can be a Lieutenant.

Factual error: The first time the film displays the name USS John Paul Jones during the RIMPAC exercise it is shown as a destroyer with the hull number 65 (DDG-65 is USS Benfold) instead of 53.

Factual error: When the alien ship crashes into Hong Kong's Bank of China building, flaming debris can be seen flying past the statue of the Big Buddha, which was also established in an earlier shot as being located just behind the financial area of the city, Central. In reality, the Big Buddha is nowhere NEAR Central, out of view of the Peak, and not even located on Hong Kong island - but on Lantau island, to the west. The Big Buddha is also not included in the Hong Kong city skyline.

Factual error: By the time the survivors of the JPJ arrive on board the USS Missouri, there are less than 3 hours before the satellite is in position. When lighting off cold boilers, it takes longer than that to get steam up, yet within minutes the bridge is informed that they have steam in all 8 boilers. If it was that easy, all the battleships at Pearl Harbor on December 7th 1941 could have gotten underway immediately.

Factual error: The USS Missouri is a 68-year-old museum ship. Only a few museum ships are still able to sail under their own power. The USS Missouri, however, is not one of them, and could never have left port. There is no fuel on board, corrosion has done serious damage to the rotor blades and controls, and if one was to try and refire the boilers, they would surely explode. Also, there is no ammunition on board, plus all controls have been stripped, and all tubes and barrels blocked to prevent dirt from damaging them. Therefore, it cannot ever fire a shot again. Though it was renovated in 2010, it was mostly to prevent it from rusting away and sinking.


Factual error: Each turret on an Iowa-class battleship required a crew of 94 to load and fire two salvos a minute. The makeshift crew, including former Missouri sailors (mostly septuagenarians) were equaling that rate of fire with a half dozen men.

Factual error: In the scene where the alien is in the engine room, it shows the alien scan an exposed gas turbine engine. The gas turbine engines on a US Navy ship are not exposed, they're encased inside a module (big steel box) so in the event of a fire they can be easily contained with HALON.

Factual error: Loading the projectiles and powder in the 16 inch rifles is done using a ram. The projectiles seem to just glide in on their own.

Factual error: When Hopper orders to drop the port anchor during the final battle, the chain changes between being stretched and taut from scene to scene.

Factual error: There is a shot depicting the crew physically carrying a large shell from the rear turret of the Missouri to one of the forward turrets. That shell is supposed to be a 16" High Explosive shell which is also the lightest shell fired by the main battery. Those shells were roughly 5 feet in length and weighed 1,900 pounds and yet we see one being shoulder-carried by 6 men. They are also not utilizing the equipment designed for the purpose of moving these shells.


Factual error: During the ITV News "UFO Landing Confirmed" breaking news scene, the lower caption shows the text "Amateur footage confirms rumors". ITV News is a British news network and would spell 'rumors' as 'rumours'.

Factual error: After getting his silver star, Hopper is spoken to by a special warfare commander who has the Navy and Marine Corps medal. But the colors are reversed. The blue should be on your left, and the red should be on your right as you stand face to face in front of the wearer. (01:53:45)

Factual error: Towards the end of the movie, an Australian F/A-18E Superhornet is shown destroying the aliens, complete with Australian pilot. Firstly, the Ensign displayed on his helmet is incorrect. Australia doesn't operate any of those aircraft, only 2 seat F/A-18F and older F/A-18A Classic Hornets.

Join the mailing list

Separate from membership, this is to get updates about mistakes in recent releases. Addresses are not passed on to any third party, and are used solely for direct communication from this site. You can unsubscribe at any time.