Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen

Factual error: In the original Transformers, Tyrese Gibson's character is credited as and wears the rank insignia of a USAF Technical Sergeant. In Revenge of the Fallen, set two years later, Gibson's character now wears the insignia of a USAF Chief Master Sergeant, three ranks higher than his rank in the first movie. The USAF would not jump someone three grades into the top 1% of the enlisted force no matter what his heroics or experience (that does not even happen to Medal of Honor awardees). Clearly the screenwriters recognized this as Captain Lennox is bumped only one grade to Major despite his actions in the first film and Gibson's character, as noted in another mistake, is credited as Master Sergeant Epps, a reasonable promotion. The costume department simply got the insignia wrong.

Guy

Factual error: The team go to the Smithsonian Air and Space Museum's Stephen F. Udvar-Hazy Center, which is located adjacent to Dulles Airport in Virginia - surrounded by rolling green hills - to find a Transformer. When Jetfire breaks out of the museum, beyond the broken door is a large, desert airplane graveyard with large mountains in the background. This appears to be the 309th Aerospace Maintenance and Regeneration Group (309 AMARG), a well known aircraft 'boneyard', located at Davis-Monthan AFB, in Arizona.

Factual error: In the scene where Galloway parachutes out of a C-17, Major Lennox asks Galloway if he is "familiar with the standard MC-4" parachute as he is helping Galloway don said parachute. The parachute that actually deploys when Galloway pulls the ripcord is not an MC-4, as MC-4 parachutes have rectangular canopies (shown correctly later in the film as the NEST team descends into the desert). (01:38:20 - 01:40:00)

Factual error: When Jetfire uses the "space bridge" to instantaneously move the characters from Washington, D.C. to the Middle East (on the other side of the planet), it was still daylight. 7:30 p.m. (summer closing hours at the museum) in D.C. is 2:30am where they arrived, but it was still broad daylight.

JayK

Factual error: When Sam, Mikaela, Simmons and Leo are at the border crossing, the flag that is flying is that of Tajikistan, and they were supposedly transported to Egypt. Tajikistan doesn't border either Egypt or Jordan, the two countries that were mentioned. However, the insignia on the berets the soldiers were wearing match that of the Egyptian flag. (01:33:00)

Sally Joelson

Factual error: When the Decepticons are reviving Megatron, General Morshower states something like "coming up from 9,000 fathoms". 9,000 fathoms is approximately 16,000 meters. The Laurentian Abyss, where it was stated in the first movie that Megatron was dropped, is around 6,000 meters deep.

wizard_of_gore Premium member

Factual error: In the battle between Decepticons and Autobots, the battle is around a Jordanian temple. Supposedly it's Petra temple, with the Egyptian pyramids only couple of miles away. In fact, the distance between the two monuments is more than 250 miles. (01:15:00 - 01:40:00)

Factual error: At the end of the movie where the action takes place on top of the Pyramid of Khafre (the big one in the middle), this same pyramid can be seen in the background. It is the same pyramid as this is the only one with limestone casing covering the top 1/3 of the pyramid.

Factual error: Right after the title the location moves to Shanghai, China and you see a train of a few oxide-red hoppers. One of them is lettered for the Missouri Pacific railroad, with the Mo-Pac eagle logo visible. Another hopper is lettered for Conrail. These American train cars would not be in China.

Factual error: The British flag at NEST headquarters is upside down.

FourMinuteSmiler

Factual error: During final battle after Optimus' resurrection, the battle scene moves from the pyramids (located near Cairo) to the Karnak temple (located near Luxor, more than 1000km from Cairo) and back.

professor

Factual error: During the credits, Tyrese Gibson's character is listed as USAF Master Sergeant Epps. However, throughout the whole movie, Gibson is seen wearing the sleeve chevrons of a CHIEF Master Sergeant. Chief Master Sergeant is the highest rank an enlisted person can hold and is NEVER referred to either verbally or in writing as Master Sergeant. Master Sergeant is a different (lower) rank.

Guy

Factual error: When Starscream and Megatron are shown talking after Sam has escaped, they are supposed to be in New York City. They are actually on top of the "Gas Company Tower" which is in Los Angeles.

wizard_of_gore Premium member

Factual error: When the Decepticons are reviving Megatron in the Laurentian Abyss, sunlight can be seen filtering down on them. The Laurentian Abyss is too deep for sunlight to penetrate.

JayK

Factual error: Aside from the lack of an Air Force base in NJ that looks anything like the one portrayed in the film, there are no mountains anywhere closely resembling the ones seen in the distance by the base.

jerimiah

Factual error: The F-16s performing close air support were loaded with orange-colored "captive carry" munitions. These are used for maintaining weight balance on the wings, and are not weapons.

Factual error: Mikaela hotwires the silver Saturn Astra at the attack at the university. Firstly, she doesn't break the physical steering lock, and secondly, this is impossible to hotwire. It requires a signal from a chip in the ignition key that transmits the signal to the ECU to enable the car to start.

GalahadFairlight

Factual error: During the Decepticon attack on Paris, there is a shot of the Hotel Crillon with the Eiffel Tower in the background. The tower is actually on the opposite side of Paris, making this shot impossible.

wizard_of_gore Premium member

Factual error: When Optimus is killed, the fight takes place in a mountainous forest with that was filled with extremely tall trees not indigenous to NJ, much less any surrounding state of the area portrayed in that scene.

jerimiah

Factual error: In the opening of the Shanghai scene, there's a helicopter in the scene of the transformers fight. The helicopter has words on it meaning "police" in Chinese. But Shanghai use "Gong An," not the "Jing Tsa" seen here. Both of them mean police, but different words are used in China than in other Asia countries.

JozViola

Join the mailing list

Separate from membership, this is to get updates about mistakes in recent releases. Addresses are not passed on to any third party, and are used solely for direct communication from this site. You can unsubscribe at any time.