NCIS: Naval Criminal Investigative Service

Yankee White - S1-E1

Factual error: Air Force One landed in Wichita, Kansas. The local coroner claimed jurisdiction for Wichita County. The city of Wichita, Kansas is in Sedgwick County, in southern Kansas. Wichita County, Kansas is in western Kansas, about 250 miles from the city of Wichita.

xx:xx:xx

The Immortals - S1-E4

Factual error: The episode takes place on the Destroyer DD 964 U.S.S. Paul F. Foster, but every time the ship is shown sailing past the camera you see the number 51 on the side. This is the number of the U.S.S. Arleigh Burke, a DDG not even the same class of ship.

xx:xx:xx

Angel of Death - S4-E24

Factual error: When McGee is tracing the who sent the request for the polygraphs, the map bounces around the world. When he says Kurdistan, the map shows Armenia, and when it hits the Dominican Republic, McGee says Puerto Rico.

xx:xx:xx

Nicholaus Cummins

Royals & Loyals - S8-E4

Factual error: When Tim is tracing the British agent's mobile phone it shows that the number traced is a British land line number (01632) not a mobile number (starting 07...). The number is also seven digits long, not six as is the format in the UK.

Add time

em

High Seas - S1-E6

Factual error: In the yacht rescue scene the "American" crewed helicopter is actually an Australian crew. The rank on his shoulder shows an Australian Lieutenant Commander.

xx:xx:xx

dferrier10

Left for Dead - S1-E10

Factual error: While the NCIS crew are working a crime scene, Ducky starts yet another parable about his past experiences, referring to the dating of an Indian skeleton by the caliber of the bullet, "a 40-75". He states that since he knew the year that the US Army used that caliber, he could accurately date the remains. Unfortunately for Ducky, the US Army never used a 40-75. It did, however authorize a contract for a 45-70 cartridge in 1873.

xx:xx:xx

Kill Ari: Part 2 - S3-E2

Factual error: After Gerald gets back to NCIS HQ, he notes that he wasn't able to drive Ducky's Morgan; a stick. Abby brags about knowing how to drive a stick since she was ten. When asked what she drove that had stick, she answered, "Red '47 Ford half-ton with four on the floor and Bubba riding shotgun." When asked who Bubba was, she answered that he was the best coon dog in Jefferson Parish. If in fact Abby grew up in the city of New Orleans, as stated by McGee in the episode before, the dog would not have been the best coon dog in Jefferson Parish but Orleans Parish. No part of New Orleans is inside the Parish of Jefferson. If it was truly the best coon dog in Jefferson Parish then Abby would have lived in Metarie or Kenner, Louisiana, both of which are inside the parish limits of Jefferson Parish.

Add time

Benjamin Lesley
NCIS: Naval Criminal Investigative Service mistake picture

Iced - S3-E19

Factual error: McGee is seen trying to trace the SMS/email and we see a brief glimpse of the screen when he says he's found the IP address. The address is 112.191.61.2913. Impossible as an IP never goes over 255.

xx:xx:xx

A Demon

Hit and Run - S10-E13

Factual error: There is a flashback scene in this episode, where a young, dejected Abby Sciuto is walking along railroad tracks after failing to give the bear back to Ricki. This scene starts with a shot of the railroad tracks, then pans up to Abby. It can be seen that the rails are laid on concrete sleepers, with modern steel clips holding the rails to the sleepers. Given that the flashback appears to take place when she was at least a couple of decades younger (i.e. the mid-1990s), such modern methods of construction wouldn't have been used. A period-accurate railroad track would have wooden sleepers, spikes and lighter rail. As such, it's obvious that the producers just went to the nearest railroad tracks and filmed the scene there.

Add time

Tbdanny

Dagger - S6-E9

Factual error: During the sequence where Bankston and Lee are supposed to make the dead drop of Domino, Adams Tavern, the location of the drop, is shown to be at 2177 Pimmit Drive in Woodbridge Va. The map that is showing the location is geographically correct, but "Pimmit Drive" is actually Horner Road. Also once the action leaves the bar, Lee and Bankston hijack a bus that reads "District Transit Authority". Since they are in Woodbridge, the bus service would be OmniLink.

xx:xx:xx

Spiritfire

Jet Lag - S7-E13

Factual error: In the scene on the plane when Tony is going to inject the Epi-Pen, it shows him placing it against her thigh and pushing the trigger. In actuality, an Epi-pen is automatic and he actually pushed the end that the needle comes out of.

Add time

Deliverance - S6-E15

Factual error: It is constantly mentioned that the number found at the crime scene is Gibbs' military service number. The Marine Corps stopped using service numbers on Jan. 1, 1972 and since has only used Social Security numbers for identification.

Add time

Cubs Fan

Doppelgänger - S2-E12

Factual error: Obviously written to make the story interesting, but Gibbs says that the first criminal caught by DNA was a Mafia don in Sicily. Well as anyone interested in Forensics knows it was Colin Pitchfork in England, see under 'cases'.

Add time

Show generally

Factual error: Throughout the show, skyscrapers are consistently shown. The height of buildings in Washington DC is restricted by the Height of Buildings Act of 1910, and there are no buildings taller than 13 stories.

Add time

Spiritfire

Share

Follow

Join the mailing list