Battle of Britain

Factual error: The door of the garage next to the house is of the aluminum up-and-over type, not available until the late 1960's.

Add time

Factual error: When Goring arrives at Calais by train, you notice there is a huge mountain in the background. There are no mountains anywhere near Calais.

Add time

Factual error: In an early scene, there are some Spitfires which catch fire. They burn fiercely like the fabric covered Hurricane not the metal skinned Spitfire. Quote from my mother who served in WW2 on a Naval Air Station and saw them both burn. "Those Spitfires are burning like Hurricanes".

Add time

Factual error: The message at the end of the film acknowledging the contribution by pilots from outside the UK is wrong in a number of details. Most obviously they mention a pilot from Israel, a country which did not exist until 1947 (In fact he was from the British Palestinian Mandate). They also omit any mention of the nine pilots from Denmark, and two Jamaican pilots who took part in the battle, and there was one from Egypt and one from Austria involved, who was also forgotten.

Add time

Factual error: Early in the movie as the Germans are moving landing crafts up to the coast in preparation for the invasion of England. At least one of the trucks hauling landing crafts is a "B" Model Mack which was not introduced by Mack Trucks until 1953.

Add time

Factual error: In the sequence where German bombers are flying in daylight over the Thames approaching West Silvertown two high rise council flats called Dunlop and Cranbrook Point are visible. They did not exist until 1966.

Add time

Factual error: The German planes in the movie should be Messerschmitt Bf-109E. However, all the German fighters are Hispano Buchon, a post-war version of the Bf-109 model, built in Spain. It was powered by the same engine like Spitfire, the R&R Merlin. The noses of those 109s in the movie looks the same as the Spits, not like Bf-109. Bf-109 was powered by a Daimler-Benz inverted V, exhaust ports were at the bottom of the nose, not at top.

Add time

Factual error: The He-111s shown in the movie were in fact produced in Spain after World War II and powered by RR Merlin engines instead of Jumo 211, which had smaller radiators moved backwards, up to the landing gear bays.

Add time

Factual error: Most of The Spitfires in the film are not the correct type - Mark 1's and 2's should be used but you get a mixture of mark 9's and 14's. You can tell the mark 1's from the 3 exhaust stacks, the later models had 6. There is one genuine Battle of Britain veteran spitfire in the film, P7350, a Mk IIA the only BoB veteran spitfire still flying and operated by the Battle of Britain Memorial Flight.

Add time

Share

Follow

Join the mailing list

Add something

Share

Follow

Most popular pages

Best movie mistakesBest mistake picturesBest comedy movie quotesMovies with the most mistakesNew this monthNational Lampoon's Christmas Vacation mistakesThe Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring mistake pictureThe Big Bang Theory mistakesThe Notebook endingElf questionsThe Godfather triviaStar Wars: The Last Jedi quotesShrek plotMel Blanc movies & TV shows25 mistakes you never noticed in great moviesWonder Woman mistake video

Mistakes

It is 1940. Two pilots come out of a house - one of them has just lost his wife and family in the London Blitz, the other is an RAF Squadron Leader. The door they come out of has a modern electric bell push - a post 1965 version, white rectangular box with a round button.

More...

Trivia

During the Stuka attack on the radar station, the two Stuka radio controlled models that collide was a complete accident. It looked good so was left in the final version.

More...

Follow