Titanic

Factual error: When the camera pulls back through the pub window to reveal the card players, if you look carefully in the background you will see a steam engine on the dock. Unfortunately the computer generated loco more closely resembles a German tank locomotive rather than a British one, having two domes and several appliances on top of the boiler. British railway engines usually had a single dome, if any, as well as a whistle and safety valve on the boiler, thus having cleaner, uncluttered appearances. There were extremely few locomotives in Britain that had two or more domes, particularly prior to World War I, and the ones that did (which were mostly American imports) were not even remotely similar to the one in the film. It also is shunting what looks like a carriage - again, more closely resembling those of continental Europe. Carriages were rarely seen at docks, except if a train was connecting to a ship, and this was not common until the 1920s. (00:23:10)

Factual error: Those USA $20 bills that Caledon Hockley stuffs into the pocket of First Officer Murdoch are Federal Reserve Notes, which were first issued in 1914, two years after the Titanic sank. (02:07:20)

Factual error: At the end of the movie, the Straus' are seen lying in each other's arms on their bed with water coming into the cabin under the closed door as the ship is sinking. This is not true, their cabin was on C deck, but his body was found in the following days of the sinking. For his body to get into the open water it would have had to float through a closed door, and up several flights of stairs. Historically, they refused to leave the ship, and were last seen sitting in deck chairs. They were there when the ship sank on the boat deck. Her body was never recovered.

Upvote valid corrections to help move entries into the corrections section.

Suggested correction: Yes that's a fact but this is a movie and if James Cameron would've taken the time to make this movie with everything as a fact it would've taken forever. Just like Rose wasn't a real person on the actual Titanic. Things like that.

Factual error: In the shots taken in the grand staircase, the lights on the ceiling are flush with the ceiling itself. The lights in the actual Titanic's grand staircase were mounted via a small pedestal. Earlier in the film when the submarine is exploring the grand staircase, there is a shot of one of these same lights except this light actually has the original pedestal. (01:57:05)

1123581321

Factual error: Professional Radio Operators hold the key used for Morse code between their thumb and two fingers - they don't tap it, as was shown. Tapping would produce a harsh voice in Morse code. (01:45:25)

Factual error: Both times the fireplace in the first class lounge is seen there is nothing on the mantlepiece. But in photos of the actual lounge there is a statue on the mantle called "Artemis of Versailles" which was a small copy of the original in the Louvre, Paris. The statue was even photographed on the ocean floor when the Titanic was found, but there is no statue in James Cameron's movie. (02:20:40)

Factual error: When Rose is trying to save Jack when he was handcuffed, she walks through a crew passage by the first class elevators on E-Deck. However this crew passage did not exist when you check the deck plans. (01:54:40)

Macs_Queller

Factual error: Jack (Leonardo DiCaprio) was handcuffed with old English Hiatt's Darby Handcuffs (type 104). This is historically correct. But the key for these handcuffs identifies them as modern reproductions, because it had a flat top and was "checkered". The old keys had an oval and smooth (only marked with "Hiatt" and a number) top. The handcuffs used in the film were not from 1912. (01:47:50)

Factual error: All deep sea submersibles that travel to depths of two or three miles fall to the ocean floor with no power on. At the start of the film, you see MIR1 and MIR2 pan past the camera with all their lights on. The lights should be off to conserve electrical power. The journey to the sea bed takes two and a half hours. (00:02:00)

Factual error: When Jack and Fabrizio are searching for their cabin, Jack can be heard muttering the cabin number - G60. Not only did G60 not exist, it would have been in Second Class, as third class cabins weren't prefixed with their deck letter. Cabin 60 itself was on F deck and bunked 8 people rather than the small cabin in the movie. (00:27:10)

Factual error: On the real Titanic the first set of davits were cranked back in to lower the lifeboat Cal is in, not the second set. One of the davits that should have been cranked back in is still on the real Titanic in the position ready for picking up the lifeboat to lower it. (02:25:40 - 02:34:45)

Factual error: Early in the film Jack smokes hand-rolled cigarettes. When he is smoking on the stern deck before Rose is thinking about jumping, he is smoking a mass-produced filter cigarette. Filters in cigarettes didn't exist in 1912. (00:36:05)

Factual error: The radio system in use at that time was based on spark transmission and we should never have heard a nice clean transmission of Morse code SOS or CQD beeps. (01:45:25)

Factual error: When Jack describes taking Rose to the Santa Monica Pier, he specifically mentions riding on the roller coaster. Although the pier itself did open in 1909, the land for the amusement portion of the pier was not even purchased until 1916. (00:53:45)

Factual error: When the captain declares to Bruce Ismay that the last boilers have been lighted, it's only half true. Sunday morning, the last "regular" boilers were lighted to reach a total of 24 out of 29. The five boilers of the auxiliary boiler room number one are not in operation yet. The day after, weather permitting, it was planned to light them on for a few hours to see if the Titanic had something in the ball. (01:13:00)

Factual error: Regarding the church service on the Titanic, it was non-sectarian, however it was based on the Anglican Church in England (or Episcopal in America). The fact is that Captains did conduct the service, were open to anyone; thus Jack could not have been kept out. (01:12:05)

beaverisl

Factual error: Rose takes the elevator down to rescue Jack. When the operator goes back up, the elevator moves when the gates are still open. In reality, the gates had to be closed before the elevator car could move. (01:54:00)

Factual error: When the ship hits the iceberg and the plates of the hull start to buckle and break apart, it shows a scene on the inside of the ship showing the walls buckling in, along those walls you can see vertical pipes that appear to made of PVC, similar to the pipes used for sewage drains in modern building structure. I don't think PVC was around in 1912, the pipes would have been made of cast iron or lead and they would not have been white. (01:37:00)

Factual error: When Titanic is leaving Southampton she accelerates in few seconds to a incredible fast speed. That was impossible then, when large steamers were helped off by tiny tugboats. In the long shot in fact, you can see the tugboats - no way she could accelerate that fast if being towed. (00:26:40)

Factual error: Cal and Rose are supposedly in cabins B52-54-56, but in reality this was the suite booked by JP Morgan, and subsequently believed to be occupied by Chairman Bruce Ismay. (00:22:20)

Titanic mistake picture

Continuity mistake: When Jack and Rose are going down with the ship, there is a man holding onto the flagpole. The man's life jacket disappears and reappears. (02:42:42)

More mistakes in Titanic

Lewis Bodine: We never found anything on Jack. There's no record of him at all.
Rose Calvert: No, there wouldn't be, would there? And I've never spoken of him until now. Not to anyone, not even your grandfather. A woman's heart is a deep ocean of secrets. But now you know there was a man named Jack Dawson. And that he saved me. In every way that a person can be saved. I don't even have a picture of him. He exists now, only in my memory.

More quotes from Titanic

Trivia: James Cameron drew the picture of Rose himself, and it was sold at auction in 2011 for $16,000. (01:24:05)

MovieFan612 Premium member

More trivia for Titanic

Question: Why were the women and children ordered to the lifeboats first and then the men? Why not just let anybody who could make it to the lifeboats get on?

Answer: Though not a requirement of maritime law, it was a matter of historical codes of chivalry that, in life threatening situations where limited numbers of life-saving resources were available, the lives of women and children were to be saved first. That was captain Smith's order the night the RMS Titanic sank. Some of the crew interpreted this to mean "women and children only." Thus, several of the lifeboats were launched only partially full, as men were prevented from occupying empty seats even when all nearby women and children had been boarded. The rescue efforts on the Titanic were further hampered by the fact that, initially, many of the passengers thought that the launching of lifeboats was unnecessary precaution, as the Titanic was thought unsinkable. The night air was cold. The lifeboats seemed uncomfortable. Thus, many preferred to stay on board the ship until reality of the magnitude of the situation became more evident and panic began to set in. Many of the men who survived in lifeboats, like White Star Line chairman Bruce Ismay, were branded cowards upon return to shore, even though many of them occupied seats that would have otherwise gone unused.

Michael Albert

Answer: Furthermore, the "Code of Conduct" would put many boats in the water without anybody being able to row them.

More questions & answers from Titanic

Join the mailing list

Separate from membership, this is to get updates about mistakes in recent releases. Addresses are not passed on to any third party, and are used solely for direct communication from this site. You can unsubscribe at any time.

Check out the mistake & trivia books, on Kindle and in paperback.