Peaky Blinders

Show generally

Factual error: Chief Inspector Campbell has been sent from Belfast. Belfast at the time was policed by the Royal Irish Constabulary, which had no rank of chief inspector.

Necrothesp

Episode #1.4 - S1-E4

Factual error: When Freddy and Ada return to Birmingham from London they are seen on a boat called Kennet. This is a wide boat (i.e. almost twice the width of a 7 ft narrowboat) which could not have made its way from London to Birmingham in 1919/20 as all of the locks were narrow locks (7 ft) at that time.

Bigpete9

Season 2 generally

Factual error: Michael's impending 18th birthday is often mentioned as the time he becomes an adult and can make his own decisions. The age of majority in 1922 (and until 1970) was 21.

Necrothesp

The Duel - S4-E5

Factual error: Kenya tea chests are marked KTDA. (Kenya tea development Agency). This did not come into being until the early 1970's.

Episode #2.1 - S2-E1

Factual error: Season 2 covers 1921 to 1922. The car (YP8086) used in this episode was first registered 9th August 1926. (00:38:20 - 00:39:30)

Stephen Jenkins

Episode #1.4 - S1-E4

Continuity mistake: Thomas and Grace are sharing a drink to celebrate her employment with the Shelbys. Thomas pulls out a cigarette, puts it in his mouth (correctly), and then turns to the camera to reveal a backwards cigarette. (00:43:00)

Episode #1.1 - S1-E1

Factual error: Thomas' record says he received the King's Medal for Gallantry in the First World War. There was no such medal. It would have been the Military Medal.

Necrothesp

Episode #1.3 - S1-E3

Factual error: One of the men who approaches Tommy claiming to be representatives of the IRA sings the song "The Boys of the Old Brigade." The song is told from the perspective of an elderly veteran of the Irish war of independence which had only began in January of 1919 which had happened only 3 years before. The song was written by Paddy McGuigan of the band Barleycorn in the 1970's.

Oisín Ó Dubhláin

Episode #3.1 - S3-E1

Continuity mistake: At the wedding, Arthur leaves the table looking for Tommy and Grace, leaving his suit jacket. The next scene, he appears at Tommy's door wearing the jacket. (00:14:20 - 00:15:30)

Dangerous - S4-E4

Continuity mistake: Tea leaves are visible to the top of the cup during the reading's close-ups, but the cup is clean each time the view switches to full screen. (00:29:30)

Episode #3.2 - S3-E2

Continuity mistake: John and Polly are talking in his office. He is wearing a ring on his left hand, then a few seconds later he is not.

Episode #3.4 - S3-E4

Continuity mistake: The show opens with an elk grazing, a shot is fired and a deer falls dead on the ground. The antlers are different - not those of an elk. (00:00:20)

Galen Mudd

Episode #3.1 - S3-E1

Visible crew/equipment: While Tommy is making a toast at the dining table, a boom mic can be seen at the top of the frame for a brief second. (00:19:30)

The Noose - S4-E1

Factual error: It's Christmas eve 1925 in episode 1 of season 4. Tommy and his son leave a mince pie for 'Santa and Rudolph', but there was no reindeer called Rudolph until the 1930s. The character's author hadn't even graduated by 1925, and only began writing a book about a red-nosed reindeer in 1939.

Episode #3.3 - S3-E3

Factual error: Tommy refers to Istanbul. It was always still called Constantinople in the West at that time and would be for several more years.

Necrothesp

Episode #3.5 - S3-E5

Factual error: All of Tommy's former men salute him. As a sergeant-major and not an officer he would never be saluted. This is drummed into all soldiers and they'd never do it, even in civilian life. Not only is it against regulations, but many NCOs would take it as an insult.

Necrothesp

Episode #3.2 - S3-E2

Factual error: Father Hughes says that Admiral Hall may be detained in the House of Lords. Admiral Hall, although knighted, was never ennobled and thus did not sit in the House of Lords.

Necrothesp

Episode #3.2 - S3-E2

Factual error: Patrick Jarvis mentions Tbilisi. Nobody in Britain would have called the city by that name in 1924; it was still always referred to as Tiflis.

Necrothesp

Episode #3.1 - S3-E1

Continuity mistake: When Michael and Charlotte are alone together, the size of the flame on the candle differs depending on who is in shot.

THGhost

Episode #1.1 - S1-E1

Factual error: Ada is watching a movie and when asked "tell me the man's name" says "Rudolph Valentino." Valentino was largely unknown in 1919, only appearing in bit parts. She is also eating popcorn. This was not done in movie theaters until the 1930, unless you brought your own. Only street vendors sold popcorn.

Join the mailing list

Separate from membership, this is to get updates about mistakes in recent releases. Addresses are not passed on to any third party, and are used solely for direct communication from this site. You can unsubscribe at any time.