Battletech

Trade Secrets - S1-E5

Factual error: The Strikers steal several suits of Elemental armor in a few minutes and use it to escape after they are discovered. It takes 15 minutes to put on battle armor unaided and that's for an Elemental trained in its use. The armor is custom fit for a 6 and a half to 7 foot Elemental but 5 foot Val wears one. Elemental armor is also protected by voice recognition and code phrase software. Needless to say there's no way they could just walk out with 3 suits.

Grumpy Scot

Well Bargained and Done - S1-E2

Character mistake: Tybus says he has a lance of 5 mechs. In Battletech, a lance is 4 mechs. While a Clan star does have 5 mechs, Tybus is an Inner Sphere character.

Grumpy Scot

Show generally

Factual error: Clan warriors should close bidding for a battle with the ritual response "Bargained Well and Done". All the Clan warriors in the show say it backwards: "Well Bargained and Done".

Grumpy Scot

Show generally

Factual error: Nicolai Malthus' Thor takes 11 medium laser hits from the Somerset garrison forces and emerges completely unscathed. 11 hits would have severely damaged his mech.

Grumpy Scot

Show generally

Factual error: Episode 1.9 "Road to Camelot": The Star League Defense Force did not begin the Exodus from Camelot Command, but from the New Samarkand system which is hundreds of light years away.

Grumpy Scot

Show generally

Factual error: Clan warriors are shown referring to their opponents by their last and or full names (ie "Adam Steiner" or "Hawkins" referring to Miles Hawkins). No Clan warrior would do this as Clan warriors must earn a last name (known as a Bloodname). Referring to another person this way confers great honor on them and is reserved for fellow Blooded warriors.

Grumpy Scot

Show generally

Factual error: Episode 1.9 "Road to Camelot": One of the Clan Wolf Elementals calls another "Lieutenant." The Clans do not have that rank. It should be either "Point Commander" or "Star Commander".

Grumpy Scot

Show generally

Factual error: Nicolai Malthus' Thor has the cockpit mounted in the center top of the mech. The Thor's cockpit should be mounted on the right shoulder.

Grumpy Scot

Show generally

Factual error: Several times we see Jade Falcon warriors piloting a Hunchback IIC into battle alongside Omnimechs. Frontline warriors pilot Omnimechs exclusively. Normal Clan mechs are relegated to second line troops and freebirths.

Grumpy Scot

Show generally

Factual error: The Jade Falcon insignia is wrong. It's a 3/4 profile of a jade green falcon carrying a katana in its talons, not a head-on view of a neon green falcon.

Grumpy Scot

Protect and Survive - S1-E6

Factual error: On Trellwan, Victor Davion piloted a Victor and Galen Cox a Crusader. The cartoon has Victor in a Mauler and Galen in a Centurion. The Mauler is a particularly silly choice as it is a new Kurita (the Davion families traditional enemies) mech that was not in production during the Clan invasion of Trellwan.

Grumpy Scot

Show generally

Factual error: Episode 1.9 "Road to Camelot": The First Sommerset Strikers did not discover Camelot Command. Snord's Irregulars did.

Grumpy Scot

Road to Camelot - S1-E9

Factual error: The First Sommerset Strikers upgrade their mechs with Enhanced Imaging technology. EI cannot be used without Clan cybernetic implants that look like luminous tattoos. None of the Strikers have the implants, yet they still use EI.

Grumpy Scot

Road to Camelot - S1-E9

Factual error: Camelot Command's computer tells Franklin that Aleksandr Kerensky created the Clans before leaving the Inner Sphere. The Clans were created by his son Nicholas decades after the Exodus.

Grumpy Scot

Join the mailing list

Separate from membership, this is to get updates about mistakes in recent releases. Addresses are not passed on to any third party, and are used solely for direct communication from this site. You can unsubscribe at any time.