The Godfather: Part II

The Godfather: Part II (1974)

1 suggested correction

(7 votes)

Continuity mistake: Al Pacino is accused of killing the 5 family leaders in 1950. In "Godfather part I" the killing of the 5 family leaders took place in 1955. (00:15:20)

Upvote valid corrections to help move entries into the corrections section.

Suggested correction: Michael is accused of "devising" the murder of the heads of the five families in 1950. Devising means planning, so while it may have taken about 5 years to successfully carry out, Michael begin planning the murders in 1950.

How is Michael accused of plotting the murder of the heads of the five families, as he himself is head of one of the families, yes five people die but Moe Green is not head of a New York family. It's been a long time since I have seen the film but that always stuck.

For alliteration purposes, five families seems to sound better then four families. Vito also asks for a meeting with the heads of the five families to stop the war, but he is one of the heads so he does not need to say five families, as if Tom would not think to include Vito in the meeting.

This is a common mistake made by viewers. Although there were, in actuality, 5 families in real life, there were 6 families. The script should have said "the other five families..." (or, better yet, just "the other families..." to make it clearer.

brianbrown

Revealing mistake: In scene at the brothel, with the senator and the dead prostitute, the (dead) prostitute is breathing in the last shot of her, covered in a bloody sheet. (01:15:30)

michaelwbaldwin

More mistakes in The Godfather: Part II

Michael Corleone: I know it was you Fredo. You broke my heart. You broke my heart!

More quotes from The Godfather: Part II

Trivia: At Michael's hearing, very few of the senators, judges, etc. are actually actors. They are friends, acquaintances, and family of various members of the cast and crew.

More trivia for The Godfather: Part II

Question: Maybe its my maths or I misheard something but the figures don't seem to add up for me. In Godfather 2, Vito Corleone is about 7 yrs old in 1901 and moves to New York after his family is killed. In Godfather 1, it is said the year was "almost 1942" (I think). So that makes Don Corleone about 50 ish when he died of a heart attack. Is this correct? He looked a lot older, plus head of a crime family in his early 40s doesn't seem right to me either. Am I missing something? I'm not listing this as a mistake as I'm unsure of the timings etc. so if anyone can shed any light on this for me it would be appreciated.

The_Iceman

Chosen answer: Vito was born December 7, 1891, so he was 9 when he moved (Godfather II states: "In 1901, the family of nine-year-old Vito Andolini is killed"). However, it was by the early 1930's that Vito had established his criminal organization as the Corleone crime family, with him at the head. He died in July of 1955, making him 63 when he died. In real life, Marlon Brando, who played Don Corleone, was 47 at the time of filming.

Bishop73

More questions & answers from The Godfather: Part II

Join the mailing list

Separate from membership, this is to get updates about mistakes in recent releases. Addresses are not passed on to any third party, and are used solely for direct communication from this site. You can unsubscribe at any time.

Check out the mistake & trivia books, on Kindle and in paperback.