A Christmas Story

Factual error: The movie was set in the mid-to-late 1940s, however, the red wagons shown in the display in Higbee's corner window at the beginning of the film, bear a Radio Flyer script logo which was designed in 1967. (00:03:10)

Factual error: This film takes place in the mid-to-late 40s. The doorknobs throughout Ralphie's house are too modern for the type of doorknobs used in homes built in that era. This is especially obvious in the kitchen scene when the furnace is smoking and you see the cellar door and in the bathroom scene, when Ralphie is decoding the "secret" message from Pierre Andre. No bathroom door of that era would have a doorknob like the one shown in the film.

Factual error: In the Chinese restaurant scene there is a Santa Claus drinking a Coca Cola poster on the wall in the background. The slogan reads "Sign Of Good Taste", which was not used until 1957.

Factual error: Ovaltine stopped sponsoring Little Orphan Annie in 1940, and there is a date of 1940 stamped on the decoder Ralphie got in the mail. The Wizard of Oz was released in 1939. The movie setting, therefore, would have to be 1940. The chattering teeth seen in Miss Shield's desk weren't invented until 1949. (00:15:55 - 00:33:50)

jairodrigue

Factual error: The narrator explains of the broken lamp that later that evening he (dad) would bury it next to the garage, however with that much snow and cold in December, the ground would be frozen and he would not be able to dig through it without some serious time, effort and equipment.

Factual error: Early in the film, while the kids are looking at the toys in the Higbee's store window, two uniformed soldiers are visible right behind the kids. The female soldier is wearing sergeant stripes on her sleeves, but the braid on her garrison cap is gold - a color reserved for commissioned officers.

Texijapi

Factual error: In the beginning of the movie, when they are in front of Higbees, there is an RTA sign on the building in the background. RTA in Cleveland did not exist until around 1975.

Factual error: In the opening street scene a Salvation Army band is playing Christmas carols. These arrangements were not written or published until the 1950's.

Continuity mistake: When Ralphie's father is sitting in the chair reading the funnies (before the dogs ruin the turkey), there is a small gold lampshade sitting on the table next to him. In the first shot, there is a Christmas bow on it. In the following shot, the bow has disappeared.

More mistakes in A Christmas Story
More quotes from A Christmas Story
More trivia for A Christmas Story

Question: I apologize for my original question, that is currently listed on MM, I was mistaken as to where in the film my question refers to, so please delete that question. That said, can someone answer this, please. Right before the lamp breaks, and right after Ralphie's mom fills her watering can in the sink, it really sounds like the "old man" yells, "You platypus nut-grabber". Is that what he's saying? I realize most of his "swearing" is actually nonsensical words and rants.

Answer: You are quite right about this. At one point, he does say "platypus nut-grabber." If you listen closely, you can hear it amongst all the ranting and raving.

wizard_of_gore

More questions & answers from A Christmas Story

Join the mailing list

Separate from membership, this is to get updates about mistakes in recent releases. Addresses are not passed on to any third party, and are used solely for direct communication from this site. You can unsubscribe at any time.

Check out the mistake & trivia books, on Kindle and in paperback.