Darkest Hour

Darkest Hour (2017)

11 mistakes

(1 vote)

Factual error: The underground station shown is not St. James Park, which would be 1 stop east on the District line. St. James Park has green and yellow tiles on the wall indicating District and Circle lines. The platform in the film has black and brown tiles, indicating Northern and Bakerloo lines, neither of which serve St. James Park.


Factual error: When flying to France to have talks with the French premier a C47/Dakota is shown in the background intimating that it was the plane he came in. The C47 did not enter service with the RAF until after this period of the film with Lend Lease.

Upvote valid corrections to help move entries into the corrections section.

Suggested correction: The aircraft could just as easily be the civilian version, the DC-3 which first flew in 1935, and was pressed into RAF service and repainted.

The RAF did not requisition civilian DC3s or DC2s. It is well recorded that Churchill flew to France in May 1940 in a de Havilland DH.95 Flamingo. Only 16 were built - de Havilland cancelling DH.95 production to make more Tiger Moths desperately needed for pilot training. The DH.95's were cannibalised for spares, the last scrapped in 1953, so the film production company may be excused for their C-47 use. Though a Lockheed Lodestar may have been a closer simile.

Factual error: While assessing Churchill's record as First Lord of the Admiralty, the loss of an aircraft carrier during the Norway campaign was mentioned. In fact, Glorious was lost on June 8 1940 - roughly a month after Churchill's appointment as PM. (00:16:05)

Factual error: Neville Chamberlain is described as chairman of the Conservative Party. He was actually party leader. Party chairman is a separate post, which was held at that time by Sir Douglas Hacking.


Factual error: Churchill is frequently shown drinking from Waterford Crystal initially in the first scene when he drinks whisky with breakfast. The ‘Lismore' style shown was not introduced until 1952.

Continuity mistake: When Churchill is delivering his first speech on May 13th, Neville Chamberlain places a handkerchief on his leg to use as a signal to his fellow MPs. During the speech you can see Chamberlain sitting a few places away from Churchill but the handkerchief is missing. Then, a short while later in the same scene, the handkerchief is back with Chamberlain's hand over it.


Factual error: When George VI and Churchill are having lunch at Buckingham Palace there are servants in the room. In reality, servants were not present at their wartime lunches due to the often highly secret content of their conversations. Food and drinks were left in the room by Palace staff and the King and Churchill served themselves.

Marcus Scott

Factual error: Churchill's ride on the Underground to Westminster (disregarding whether or not it happened) would have been on either the District or Circle line, both of which, being sub-surface lines, use larger rolling stock. The action took place on a much smaller "tube" type train.


Factual error: The King does not wear pilot's wings above the rank lace on his left sleeve. Photos show that he always wore them, as he was a qualified military pilot.


Factual error: As they are leaving the war rooms a car can be seen parking in the background. This car is an Austin A30 and these were not introduced until the mid 50's.

More quotes from Darkest Hour

Question: In the 'War Room' scene, there appeared to be a sheet of plastic or acetate covering the wall with the map of the enemy's movements. Was that premature for plastic to be available in that size for that time frame?


Answer: It was probably Perspex, an acrylic plastic commonly available at the time, used for, amongst other things, fighter plane cockpit canopies and windscreens.


Answer: It may be polyethylene, which was in wide use by the 1930s. Other plastics were also available at that time.

raywest Premium member

More questions & answers from Darkest Hour

Join the mailing list

Separate from membership, this is to get updates about mistakes in recent releases. Addresses are not passed on to any third party, and are used solely for direct communication from this site. You can unsubscribe at any time.

Check out the mistake & trivia books, on Kindle and in paperback.