Best biography TV factual errors of all time

Please vote as you browse around to help the best rise to the top.

Selena: The Series picture

Opening Act - S1-E4

Factual error: At the beginning, the screen shows that the year is 1988 in Corpus Christi, TX, then the camera pans into Selena and her sister eating tacos when their friend Jake arrives wearing an Arizona Diamondbacks shirt. The Diamondbacks did not exist in 1988. Phoenix was awarded a Major League Baseball expansion team in 1995 and the Diamondbacks made their debut in 1998, 10 years after this scene takes place. (00:00:30)

More Selena: The Series factual errors
Victoria picture

A Soldier's Daughter - S2-E1

Factual error: Captain Souter is shown lying dead in the snow following the massacre at Gandamak. In fact, Thomas Souter was one of the few who survived to be captured by the Afghans and was later freed.

Necrothesp

More Victoria factual errors
Narcos picture

Season 2 generally

Factual error: The Columbia paramilitary is seen throughout the 2nd season carrying M4's. The M4 configuration of the M16 was not available during the period Norcos took place. In one seen in fact an M4 has an EOTech optic mounted on it...backwards. Not only is the optic backwards, EOTech was not founded until the late 90's or early 2000's.

More Narcos factual errors
The Dropout picture

Green Juice - S1-E3

Factual error: The CBP officers are using handheld metal detectors to conduct a pat down search. CBP have never used them as all pat down searches are done by the officers using their hands. (00:01:24)

Snag.1

More The Dropout factual errors
Ike: The War Years picture

Show generally

Factual error: The real RAF chief meteorologist was Group Captain Stagg. For some reason, he is the only character in the series who has been fictionalised, as Captain Burns. However Captain is not an RAF rank. Unlike the fictional Burns, Stagg was not a pilot and had no medal ribbons (he had no previous military service before receiving a war commission for his meteorological skills).

Necrothesp

More Ike: The War Years factual errors
American Crime Story picture

Alone - S2-E9

Factual error: You can see the Unicredit Tower on the Milan skyline - the episode should be set in 1997 but the unicredit tower was built in 2012. (00:31:00)

More American Crime Story factual errors
A Confession picture

Show generally

Factual error: Almost none of the senior police officers wear the correct medal ribbons. Brian Moore and Pat Geenty wear the Order of the British Empire, which neither had. Geenty wears the General Service Medal, for military service in Northern Ireland, although he was never in the armed forces. Moore does not wear the Queen's Police Medal, which he was awarded in 2009. Both wear the Diamond Jubilee Medal in 2011, although it was not awarded until 2012. Andy Parker wears an unidentified ribbon (possibly intended to be the Queen's Police Medal, which he was awarded in 2010, but looking nothing like it) and the Golden Jubilee Medal, but does not wear the Diamond Jubilee Medal or the Police Long Service and Good Conduct Medal to which he was also entitled. Mike Veale and Ray Hayward wear no medal ribbons at all, although both would be entitled to the Golden Jubilee Medal and Police Long Service and Good Conduct Medal (and Veale also to the Diamond Jubilee Medal after 2012).

Necrothesp

More A Confession factual errors
Bonnie and Clyde picture

Night Two - S1-E2

Factual error: In the scene where Bonnie gives Clyde the unloaded pistol through the jail bars, that gun was not manufactured until after 1972. It is a Bauer .25 ACP semi-automatic stainless steel pistol. Bonnie and Clyde's reign of lawlessness ranged from 1931 to 1934.

blooiris

More Bonnie and Clyde factual errors

Tut (2015)

Tut picture

Show generally

Factual error: The Mitanni king and his son are depicted as black Africans. The Mitanni originated in the modern Iran/Iraq area, or possibly as far east as India, but certainly nowhere near Africa. They were definitely not black Africans.

Necrothesp

More Tut factual errors
Code of a Killer picture

Show generally

Factual error: The detective constable is addressed as "Sir" by uniformed constables. They actually hold the same rank. Detectives do not outrank uniformed officers in Britain.

Necrothesp

More Code of a Killer factual errors
The Tower picture

Show generally

Factual error: Both Inspector Shaw and Chief Inspector Bailie wear their medal ribbons in the wrong order. The Golden Jubilee Medal is worn first, followed by the Diamond Jubilee Medal, followed by (for Bailie) the Long Service and Good Conduct Medal.

Necrothesp

More The Tower factual errors

Join the mailing list

Separate from membership, this is to get updates about mistakes in recent releases. Addresses are not passed on to any third party, and are used solely for direct communication from this site. You can unsubscribe at any time.

Check out the mistake & trivia books, on Kindle and in paperback.