The Blue Max

Visible crew/equipment: In the scene where Jeremy Kemp and George Peppard are playing daredevil in their planes and Kemp's plane hits a brick tower there is a shot of the plane plummeting to the ground. The alert viewer can see the shiny metal wires that were used to support and guide the plane on its way to the ground.

Other mistake: The movie concludes with George Peppard crashing a test monoplane. The shot is from James Mason's office, looking out over the airfield. We hear the sound of the diving plane, but do not see it. After the camera has been focused on the field for a few seconds, we see a large explosion, which is meant to represent the crashing plane. The falling plane is missing. From the position of the shot, we should have seen the crashing plane. (00:12:15)

Continuity mistake: The film is set on the Western Front during WWI but was filmed in Ireland in 1965. As George Peppard is driving to join his squadron for the first time the camera pans the horizon and loads of houses can be seen to have TV aerials.

Factual error: The British carry WW-I, No 1 Lee-Enfields, and the Germans carry WW-II era British No. 4 Lee-Enfields.

Continuity mistake: Lt. Stachel arrives at the squadron headquarters and the parking area is dry and dusty. He goes inside and when he emerges only minutes later the parking area is muddy and covered with large puddles.

Revealing mistake: In the scene where Lt Stachel and an ordinary soldier search for the wreckage of Stachel's unconfirmed first shoot-down, it is supposed to be dark and pouring rain but blue sky is seen in the background.

Continuity mistake: George Peppard says his squadron shot down seven enemy planes after returning from a dogfight with SIX English aircraft. (02:00:46)

Factual error: Some of the German planes that appear in the film are actually just British-made Tiger Moths painted in German airforce markings. The Moth was a type that was only built some years after the end of the First World War.

Factual error: The Fokker DR1 aircraft should be rotary engines which have a completely different sound than the radial engine which is shown after landing following the strafing mission against ground troops, when Lt. Stachel disobeys orders and engages in aerial combat with the British planes.

Continuity mistake: After George Peppard shoots down the English spotter plane at his airfield, fellow pilots crowd round as he confronts his Squadron Leader. The tail of the downed aircraft is behind him. When the shot changes to show George walking away, however, the crowd is standing in a different position in relation to the tailfin. (00:38:10)

Factual error: 1. When Stachel first arrives at the squadron, they already have Fokker DVII's as part of their complement. This machine did not come into service until after Richthofen was killed, yet he makes a brief appearance in the scene where Stachel is shot down. 2. The German markings are of the older style (prior to the introduction of the DVII). From early 1918 the national insignia is supposed to be simplified, like a plus sign, without the flared look of the Maltese cross.

Ziegel: I can't keep these barges flying forever - I'm a mechanic, not a magician.
Otto Heidemann: No, Ziegel, you ARE a magician, whether you like it or not.

More quotes from The Blue Max

Trivia: The number of the Berlin hotel room Bruno Stachel stays in the night before he is to be awarded the Blue Max is '22', which equals the number of planes he has shot down. He needed only 20 to win the award, but he had to shoot down two more in order to make up for Willy's kills that he claimed as his own earlier in the film.

More trivia for The Blue Max

Join the mailing list

Separate from membership, this is to get updates about mistakes in recent releases. Addresses are not passed on to any third party, and are used solely for direct communication from this site. You can unsubscribe at any time.

Check out the mistake & trivia books, on Kindle and in paperback.