Gods and Generals

Factual error: At the beginning of the movie, Robert E. Lee addresses Francis P. Blair as 'General' once. Blair however was never a general and in fact never held any military rank.

Factual error: A.P. Hill was promoted to Major General in May 1862, but during the Battle of Chancellorsville in May 1863 he is introduced as 'Brigadier General A.P. Hill'.

Factual error: Toward the end of the film, General Lee is wearing his open frock with the 3 stars on the collar. However the stars in the movie have six points while the stars that the real General Lee wore in the war were five-pointed stars, as were any other star used as a Confederate rank insignia.

Gods and Generals mistake picture

Factual error: Throughout most of the movie, Lee and Jackson are riding the wrong horses. Traveller was a dapple grey horse with dark grey mane and tail, and Little Sorrel was a dark rust-colored horse with a white star on his face. In the movie, Lee is shown riding a white horse with white mane and tail. At the beginning of the movie, Jackson's horse is correctly depicted as a sorrel with a white star. Then Jackson's horse is switched to a red chestnut with white blaze and four white socks.

Factual error: In 1861, neither Stonewall Jackson nor Robert E. Lee had heavy beards. Lee grew his after his resignation, and Jackson grew his during his campaigns.

Factual error: In the scene where Colonel Jackson meets his wife at the train station, the locomotive tender is labeled V&TRR and the coach is the familiar yellow-brown of the Virginia and Truckee Railroad. The V&T was a Nevada shortline connected to the Comstock gold strike that actually financed a huge amount of the Union expenses for fighting the war.

Factual error: Near the beginning of the movie the VMI boys are surrounding a flagpole about to tear the flag off it. The flag is CGI to hide the modern American flag waving there. However, when they zoom in to crowd pulling it down, it is a modern 50 star American flag. It isn't even a brief glimpse. It is there for several seconds and clear as day-modern flag.

Factual error: Throughout the movie, you'll notice some soldiers who are slightly plump, and others that are just plain fat (such as the "Santa-sized" Confederate soldier receiving the rifle from what one would assume to be a gunsmith). Because of strenuous marching and poor supplies (especially in the case of the Confederate army), by the time the Battle of First Bull Run came around, it would be highly unlikely that any of the soldiers would be as fat as those in the movie.

Factual error: The Confederate camp before the July 1861 Battle of Bull Run has shelter tents (AKA pup tents). These tents were first used by the Union army in late spring 1862. Conversely, the Union Army of the Potomac at Chancellorsville in May of 1863 is using common tents - the kind replaced by the shelter tent a year earlier.

Join the mailing list

Addresses are not passed on to any third party, and are used solely for direct communication from this site. You can unsubscribe at any time.

Add something
Buy the booksMost popular pagesBest movie mistakesBest mistake picturesBest comedy movie quotesMovies with the most mistakesNew this monthSmokey and the Bandit mistakesSmokey and the Bandit mistake pictureThe Andy Griffith Show mistakesThe Game endingWar of the Worlds questionsSex and the City triviaShrek quotesShrek plotBurt Reynolds movies & TV shows25 mistakes you never noticed in great moviesDunkirk mistake video
More for Gods and Generals


Gen. 'Stonewall' Jackson: Just as we would not send any of our soldiers to march in other states, and tyrannize other people... so will we never allow the armies of others to march into our states and tyrannize our people.



In the scene near the beginning of the film, when the 2 brothers are fixing to leave to join the army. After the mother gives them the flag, the shot changes to the 2 brothers. You can see the boom mic and the camera in the reflection of their shiny brass buckles.



General Robert E. Lee was shown throughout the movie as wearing the three star insignia of a Colonel, rather than the three stars surrounded by a wreath as was the proper insignia for all Confederate generals. General Lee actually wore this throughout most if not all of the war, and this is accurate.