Login Register
Rome

Rome (2005)

Top 10 mistakes

Genres: Action, Drama, History, Romance, War

Stealing From Saturn - S1-E4

Factual error: The verse Octavia recites is from Virgilius' poem "the Aeneid". That poem was written at least a quarter of a decade after the death of Caesar.

Kalends of February - S1-E12

Factual error: Caesar was not murdered on the Senate floor, as depicted in the series. That was the conspirators' plan, but when they learned that Mark Anthony was coming to meet Caesar, they instead lured Caesar into the portico of Pompey's theatre and killed him there.

Twotall

Triumph - S1-E10

Factual error: Vercingetorix was indeed displayed publicly in Caesar's triumph, but he was executed afterwards, not during the triumph itself.

Show generally

Continuity mistake: Season 2, Episode 1: "Passover". When Vorenus ask Eranus where his children are, Vorenus raises both his arms. When it cuts, they are down.

Mortug

Show generally

Plot hole: The ages of the children on the show are really inconsistent. When the show starts in 50 BC, Octavian is around 12, Lucius is an infant and Vorena the Younger is at least 8 (given that she must have been concieved before Vorenus left for Gaul). Three years later Caesarion was born. When Simon Woods takes over the role of Octavian, Octavian is around 19, as stated on the show. Lucius should be seven but looks like he's four and Vorena should be fifteen but still looks eight. Episode 9 of season two takes place in 32 BC, 18 years after the first episode. Octavian might very well be 30, but Lucius (who would be 18) is around seven, Vorena (who would be 26) is a pre-teen and Caesarion (who would be 15) is around eight. Even if the events were moved up so that episode 9 is actually set earlier, the ages of the children still don't match when compared to how much the other characters have aged.

The Stolen Eagle - S1-E1

Factual error: At Atia's house, Pompey bores his hostess with stories about how he fought the Parthians. The real Pompey fought against Pontus, Armenia and the Seleucids of Syria, but never against Parthia.

An Owl in a Thornbush - S1-E3

Factual error: At the beginning of this episode, Pompey and Cato talk about the battle against 'the Illyrian pirates'. There were no 'Illyrian pirates' in Pompey's days. Those pirates had already been wiped out during the Illyrian Wars of 229 and 219 BC. The pirates Pompey did fight were from Cilicia, in the south of present-day Turkey.

Triumph - S1-E10

Factual error: The 13th legion's symbol was a lion, not a boar as depicted in the series.

Show generally

Factual error: The eagle was the standard of each legion, not Caesar's personal standard as stated in the series, even by Caesar himself (to Brutus). Also, the Aquilifer (eagle bearer) was traditionally bareheaded - unlike the other standard bearers, he did not wear a bearskin or a helmet.

How Titus Pullo Brought Down the Republic - S1-E2

Audio problem: In the scene where Mark Antony and his men are attacked by a mob on their way to the senate forum, Mark Antony says, "Rally to me" three times. The first time he says it, his lips do not move. The third time he says it, the movement of his lips do not match the words.

You may like...

Submit something

Share

Log in Register

You may like...

Follow

More...

Mistakes

The verse Octavia recites is from Virgilius' poem "the Aeneid". That poem was written at least a quarter of a decade after the death of Caesar.

More...

Trivia

Pompey Magnus had two sons that fought against Caesar: Cnaeus and Sextus. He never had a son named Quintus as is stated in the series.

More...

Latest trailers