Log in Register

Share

Follow

Best history TV mistakes of all time

1

Shogun (1980)

Show generally

Visible crew/equipment: In the opening scene you see an old ship in the water, if you look closely you can also see the shadow of the helicopter that is filming the scene.

Show generally

Visible crew/equipment: Back and Forth: When Blackadder first goes into the time machine to get the items from Baldrick, and the door goes up, you can see a crew member pushing the door closed, wearing a red shirt.

Carentan - S1-E3

Factual error: In this episode we see Blithe get shot in the neck and are told that he died in 1948. In reality he was shot in the shoulder and survived. He later served in Korea and was promoted to master sergeant as well as receiving the paratrooper of the year award. Blithe died in 1967 while on active duty in Germany.

4

Rome (2005)

Stealing From Saturn - S1-E4

Factual error: The verse Octavia recites is from Virgilius' poem "the Aeneid". That poem was written at least a quarter of a decade after the death of Caesar.

5

Attila (2001)

Show generally

Factual error: Aetius' troops don't look anything like 5th century Roman soldiers. They are carrying a large rectangular shield, a pilum (a spear which was used for throwing) and a sword (gladius) on their right. This was typical for the Roman army until about the 3rd century A.D. In Aetius' time, the soldiers would have had smaller oval shields, a hasta (a lance used for stabbing and for fending off cavalry attacks) and a sword (spatha) on their left. Also, there would be an enormous amount of "barbarian" mercenaries in the Roman army (Goths, Vandals, even Huns.), so it was hardly a Roman army anymore. And where's Aetius' cavalry?

Del 6 - S1-E6

Continuity mistake: When Erik enters his father's office the clock on the wall shows 5.10pm. After they have been talking for a couple of minutes the clock still shows 5.10pm.

A Father's Great Expectations - S1-E1

Factual error: When JFK leaves to become a PT-boat commander he is wearing full lieutenant's rank insignia. He was actually a lieutenant junior grade when he took command of PT-109.

Necrothesp

What Might Have Been - S4-E6

Continuity mistake: After spotting Lagertha's boats, Torvi points at the boats and lowers her pointing arm. Another shot later and she is still pointing and lowers her arm again.

Scott215

Show generally

Factual error: With the exception of the RSM, no NCOs are ever seen. Stephen appears to have no platoon sergeant and no section NCOs (corporals or lance-corporals). There is no company sergeant-major (the RSM appears to do his job). There are no NCOs in the tunnelling company (which appears to consist only of a captain and half a dozen sappers). The entire army appears to pretty much consist of officers and privates with nobody in between.

Necrothesp

Show generally

Factual error: "Underground" is set in 1857 Georgia, yet the padded baseball glove August Pullman gives to his son is of a type used during the early 20th century. Before 1883 when padded gloves were first manufactured, gloves were either not used by baseball players or railroad brakeman's gloves were used.

Scott215

Episode 2 - S1-E2

Revealing mistake: In episode 2 during the scene when the king's son is born, it appears that the baby has been born for less than a few minutes, but when he is held up it is plain to see that his navel has healed instead of being freshly cut as it should be after the birth.

12

Masada (1981)

Show generally

Factual error: The Essenes climb Masada bearing the scrolls. Just as Joseph Wiseman is framed solo, a black SUV drives from left-to-right below him on the road.

Show generally

Factual error: Throughout the series, traffic in Pakistan is depicted driving on the right. In Pakistan, traffic drives on the left.

Necrothesp

Show generally

Factual error: Pierre Bezukhov's spectacles are of the type with nose pads, which were not invented until the late 1920's.

Show generally

Continuity mistake: At the wedding of Jonas and Mary she is wearing a large hoop skirt, and also at their wedding reception she is wearing a hoop skirt under her dress. When they enter their carriage to leave on their honeymoon she struggles a little to get the hopped skirt into the carriage seat. When they arrive at their house to start their honeymoon she gets out of the carriage in the rain to run to the house and she is no longer wearing the hoop under her wedding dress. It is also missing when Jonas picks her up to carry her upstairs to the bedroom.

16

Roots (1977)

Show generally

Continuity mistake: When Chicken George comes back for the first time and sees Matilda, he walks towards her and takes off his white gloves. He is then seen hugging her with the white gloves back on.

The Poisoned Chalice - S1-E1

Factual error: In the Pope's coronation procession they play the anthem Zadok the Priest. It was composed by Handel for the coronation of George II in 1727, 235 years after this coronation took place.

Necrothesp

Show generally

Factual error: The Merchant Navy rank insignia is very poorly researched. Each officer seems to have a different style of insignia, despite working for the same company and they incorrectly wear rank insignia on the shoulders of their blue uniforms as well as the cuffs. The main character, Junior Third Officer Mortimer, wears a bizarre mix of insignia, apparently consisting of a Royal Navy petty officer's sleeve badge, a Royal Navy chief petty officer's cuff buttons, and a rank badge of three inverted chevrons on his shoulder boards that doesn't seem to resemble anything from reality. In reality, he should simply wear a single cuff ring (or shoulder bar in white uniform).

Necrothesp

Alix - S1-E4

Continuity mistake: When the princess moves between rooms, the door in the first room is left well open, but when the shot changes to the second room, the first door is almost closed.

20

Victoria (2016)

The Queen's Husband - S1-E6

Factual error: Victoria and Albert receive a wedding present from the Lord Mayor of Leicester. The Mayor of Leicester did not receive Lord Mayor status until 1928.

Necrothesp

21

Tut (2015)

Show generally

Factual error: The Mitanni king and his son are depicted as black Africans. The Mitanni originated in the modern Iran/Iraq area, or possibly as far east as India, but certainly nowhere near Africa. They were definitely not black Africans.

Necrothesp

Purgatory - S1-E7

Continuity mistake: During the Medici brothers vs. Marco Bello confrontation near the end of the episode Lorenzo grabs a candlestick to defend himself against Marco Bello's knife - you can even notice a candle slipping off the candlestick. As Marco Bello turns to leave the chamber, however, Lorenzo's hands are empty and the candlestick rests on the table. In the next shot he's holding it again, with the candle sitting atop of the candlestick.

23

Roots (2016)

Part 3 - S1-E3

Factual error: At the picnic, a woman says she is going to New York by train. It is 1828. Railway passenger service in the United States did not begin until 1830 and it would not be possible to travel from North Carolina to New York until some years after that.

Necrothesp

The Thanksgiving Story - S2-E10

Revealing mistake: The close ups of Daniel and Jericho on the wagon show a pale blue background but the long shots show them on a heavily wooded trail crowded with large green trees behind them.

Scott215

Home - S1-E10

Factual error: Robert Leckie returns to Bergen County, N.J. in the mid '40s. While talking to his dad he says of that afternoon "Bergen Catholic plays Don Bosco Prep." Bergen Catholic wasn't established until 1955, and while Don Bosco did exist in the 1940s, it didn't have a football program until the late 1950s.

Bird Cage Theater - S2-E5

Audio problem: They went to an investigator to let him listen to the audio. The audio with the woman screaming and the gasp, the gasp was Zak, not another apparition.

freshjj123

Follow