Rob245
9th Feb 2022
Anna and the Apocalypse (2017)
8.2/10. An amusing spoof of musicals mixed with zombies and apocalyptic movies. Definitely worth watching as well as getting on dvd or blu ray.
7th Feb 2022
God Bless America (2011)
10/10. A perfect movie by Bobcat Goldthwait on the current status of the United States. Pundits would complain about this movie. Liberal ones would say it's being too preachy and prudish on entertainment. Conservative ones would say it was trying to undermine them. I view it as a great movie by a guy who wasn't afraid to say what a lot of us think about the current state of affairs here. Joel Murray and Tara Barr are the heart and soul of this movie. They both seem to say exactly what a lot of us think be it on politics to entertainment to manners. Great movie, watch and you'll hopefully like it.
5th Feb 2022
Mulan (2020)
-70/10. A waste of time and money. The animated movie's still superior.
5th Feb 2022
Edge of Darkness (2010)
8.9/10. Pretty decent Mel Gibson movie. I stand with him, as drinking makes people say and do stupid things. The movies itself has a solid plot and good cast. Mel gives one of his performances of the 2010's.
3rd Feb 2022
Phantom of the Mall: Eric's Revenge (1989)
6/10. Pretty OK adaptation of Phantom Of The Opera.
2nd Feb 2022
The Deep (1977)
6.7/10. A pretty decent underwater movie. Not on the level of Leviathan, but decent.
29th Jan 2022
In the Line of Fire (1993)
9.5/10. One of Clint Eastwood's best movies of the 90's. Not much I can say for fear of giving it away. Just watch and enjoy if you like Clint Eastwood.
29th Jan 2022
Death on the Nile (1978)
9.5/10.The second best interpretation of Agatha Christie's Hercule Poirot. Peter Ustinov does a pretty decent job here alongside Angela Lansbury. Watch this version and not the 2022 version.
28th Jan 2022
Stop! Or My Mom Will Shoot (1992)
3/10. Not one of Stallone's best but not as bad as Rhinestone.
27th Jan 2022
House at the End of the Street (2012)
2/10. An OK horror movie which wastes Elisabeth Shue and could've been better than what they went with storywise. They should've never had Jennifer Lawrence, one heck of an overrated actress, in there. It would've been better to focus mainly on Shue.
25th Jan 2022
Scrooged (1988)
6.8/10. A pretty OK Bill Murray movie.
21st Jan 2022
Terror Train (1980)
8. 5/10. A pretty solid entry into the slasher genre in the early 80's. Jamie Lee Curtis shows her scream queen talents here as she pulls off another great performance.
19th Jan 2022
Nightmare Beach (1989)
6.7/10.Not the strongest slasher movie I've seen but it's still a good watch. The backdrop of Miami for a slasher to prey during spring break is intriguing. I only wish they'd gone beyond the gimmick of a motorcycle that can electrocute people riding on the back. It still comes off as pretty decent though, way better than what we've got now. Thankfully it didn't do a supernatural element as I feel it would've been messed up.
17th Jan 2022
Nemesis 4: Death Angel (1996)
9.2/10. A decent ending to the franchise, again don't watch the fifth movie. Sue Price delivers yet again here although I felt the script was a little weaker here than the previous two. Sure she's still tough taking on bounty hunters but something felt off. I didn't mind seeing her nude but I preferred her in that African warrior garb, he hair braided, she was just a total badass. Here her hair's in her real life style and she walks around nude in just heels a time or two which makes no sense. Still it's a decent one to end the Nemesis franchise with Albert Pyun doing a pretty good job yet again.
15th Jan 2022
Silent Night, Deadly Night Part 2 (1987)
6.9/10. A decent sequel that blends the footage of its predecessor well with the newer stuff. I liked seeing Ricky's descent into insanity though not as long and progressing as his brother Billy's was. It's still pretty decent with Elizabeth Kaitan, who's a sympathetic love interest, would recommend this movie very much.
14th Jan 2022
Scream (2015)
0/10. A pointless cash grab in on an already dead franchise only here it's on tv.
8th Jan 2022
Kentucky Fried Movie (1977)
9.3/10. One of the better sketch comedy movies ever made. From the sketch of Catholic School Girls In Trouble to the theater usher doing all that stuff to the patron it's freaking hilarious. The Zuckerbergs have talent coming out their pores whereas some of us would be lucky to think up a good joke. Highly recommended.
7th Jan 2022
Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021)
1/10. Who thought this was a good idea? Nothing more than corporate greed. I'm sick of the MCU and its need to connect all the movies together. Tom Holland does the wussiest take on Spider-Man I've ever seen. Both Tobey MacGuire and Andrew Garfield seem embarrassed to be seen in this schlock fest. Between Holland, Zendaya, and Jacob Batalon, this is worst trio I've ever seen. They'll soon be doing nothing but junk once this franchise is done just like the key trios of Star Wars, Scream, and Harry Potter for the most part. The villains are wasted with the ludicrous idea of "curing"them.
7th Jan 2022
Superman: The Animated Series (1996)
5.5/10. An easygoing series that never seemed to live up to its full potential.
1st Jan 2022
I Dream of Jeannie (1965)
6/10. Harmless escapism of the 60's with a hottie like Barbara Eden in a tight costume. Not great but not bad either. It's sort of in between.
Join the mailing list
Separate from membership, this is to get updates about mistakes in recent releases. Addresses are not passed on to any third party, and are used solely for direct communication from this site. You can unsubscribe at any time.
Check out the mistake & trivia books, on Kindle and in paperback.