Stealth

Stealth (2005)

11 mistakes

Factual error: During the scene in which the plane flies directly toward the ground at a speed of 2070 knots to deliver the bomb, after dropping the bomb and pulling up to fly horizontally through the city streets, there is no damage or anything created from a sonic boom. At that level and speed, the sonic boom would have been tremendous on the ground, even if the plane was designed to minimize the shock wave.

Add time

Continuity mistake: In the movie, the "Talons" are assigned to the USS Lincoln (CVN-72) which is shown at the early part of the movie. At the end, in the memorial scene, the ship they are on is the USS Nimitz (CVN-68), which is shown.

Add time

Continuity mistake: In the beginning they are on the U.S.S. Abraham Lincoln (CVN-72). Later they are aboard the the U.S.S. Carl Vinson (CVN-70) and end up on the U.S.S. Nimitz (CVN-68), yet the personnel are the same aboard all three ships.

Add time

EMTurbo
Upvote valid corrections to help move entries into the corrections section.

Suggested correction: The mistakes are based upon the viewer misinterpreting assignment patches that the crew wear on their jackets. The patches reveal the ships named as "mistakes" but are actually where a crew member previously served. The ship's intercom is the only reliable source that the ship is the USS Abraham Lincoln.

Revealing mistake: When the talons and E.D.I. attack the fort during their first mission, the explosions show the use of pyrotechnics when A.T.S. missiles explode in a simple blast.

Add time

Factual error: The Talons and EDI take off on their first mission from the Philippine Sea, which means they have to fly west to reach Myanmar. They're travelling at Mach 4, and it's still daytime when they set off. If you travel west at supersonic speeds, you're actually outpacing the sun, effectively turning back the clock. But when they get to their target, it's dark.

Add time

Continuity mistake: At the end when the two pilots are talking, Jessica Beil's character has steri-strips on the cut on her cheek, but the arm she got shot in isn't even in a sling and she seems to be using it just fine. The cut on her cheek would have healed long before her arm would have. She was also limping quite badly when Ben rescued her, but she stands/walks just fine here as well.

Add time

EMTurbo

Revealing mistake: When Gannon goes to fly EDI out of the hanger, he fires a couple of rockets to destroy the enemy and trucks on the other side of the hanger doors. When the trucks and jeeps flip, you can see they are empty carcasses.

Add time

Factual error: When Lt Gannon is in the dogfight with the Russian jets, he announces that he is deploying "chafe and flares". The actual term is "chaff", an anti-radar measure where the aircraft drops a packet of aluminum strips to cause false returns on an enemy's radar screen.

Add time

Deliberate mistake: On the map showing the location of all the 'Camel Hump' refuelling blimps, none of them are anywhere near the countries EDI visits in the film - the nearest one is more than a thousand miles away over the Pacific.

Add time

Factual error: The Fuel/Air explosive fired on the fort is shown incorrectly, FAE (shown as a large green missile) do not impact the ground, but rather explode in the air to give maximum coverage and devestation.

Add time

James King III

Plot hole: After E.D.I. goes rouge, Kara brings up his weapons list, which consists of 2 ThroatRippers, 2 ShockHammers, and 3 Blue Ferrets, so E.D.I. has 7 missiles. He fires two during the Russian dogfight, another two when he and Ben escape from Alaska, and another two at the Korean border - one of which is the last missile. That's 6. So where did the last missile go?

Add time

Brad

Share

Follow