Login Register

Andrew Upton

Revealing mistake: When Friar Tuck hits his head on an over-hanging branch whilst on his cart, it is really obvious his head comes into contact much earlier than the added sound effect and his eventual reaction would suggest. Plus the branch bends and flexes backwards an awful lot - it's not resistant enough to knock someone out as depicted.

17th Oct 2013

Sahara (1995)

Revealing mistake: At the start of the film, Sergeant Gunn and another member of his tank crew take shelter in a shell hole as they are returning with fuel and spare parts. Watch the supposedly dead soldier hanging over the edge as they leap into it - he visibly reacts and moves his head.

17th Oct 2013

Sahara (1995)

Factual error: The cap badge worn by Captain Halliday of the RAMC is the Queen's crown version, which didn't come in to use until the 1950's. It is also made of brass, when it should be in a bronzed finish for officers.

Factual error: In the last British battle at Omdurman near the end of the film, the British bugler is shown wearing a Pattern 1903 bandoleer - not made until well after the film is set.

Factual error: When Kitchener is shown inspecting Harry's old regiment, one group of African or Egyptian troops is shown to be wearing the Pattern 1914 Infantry Equipment, not made until 1914 at the earliest. Additionally, it has the 1918 modification to have two closing straps, so is over 20 years too late for the 1894 date at that point.

12th Feb 2013

First Strike (1996)

Continuity mistake: In the Chinese parade towards the end of the film, at one point an enemy heavies attempt to capture Annie is blocked by Jackie on his stilts. In one shot the heavy is right up against the stilts, but as soon as the close-up cuts to a long shot he is now about 6-feet away from the stilts, which is the perfect distance for Jackie to kick him with a stilt.

9th Nov 2012

Skyfall (2012)

Skyfall mistake picture

Continuity mistake: As Bond chases Patrice over the rooftops of the Grand Bazaar in Istanbul at the start of the film, in the close ups of Daniel Craig his tie can be seen noticeably flapping over his shoulder (as you would expect). But in the long shots with the stuntman it doesn't move about at all, presumably having been fixed in place for safety.

Continuity mistake: When Wonka's boat is about to depart, two shots are cut together, but the sound recorded of the second is used over both. This results in a clear view of the Oompa Loompa steering the boat with the boat's bell (and the rope to ring it) not being rung by anyone whilst you can hear it ringing - then the shot suddenly changes, and the Oompa Loompa is obviously ringing it in time to the sound.

Factual error: In the last British battle at Omdurman near the end of the film, the British bugler is shown wearing a Pattern 1903 bandolier - not made until at least 5 years after the film is set.

27th Jun 2011

The Four Feathers (1939)

Factual error: Towards the beginning of the film, when Kitchener is shown inspecting Harry's old regiment, one of the African or Egyptian troops is shown to be wearing the Pattern 1914 Infantry Equipment, not made until 1914 at the earliest. Additionally, it has the 1918 modification to have two closing straps, so is over 20 years too late for the 1894 date at that point.

7th Apr 2011

Dunkirk (1958)

Revealing mistake: When Corporal Bin's group of men eventually arrive at Dunkirk, they speak to a soldier adding sandbags to a Vicker's gun position. Here (and later on in the film when it is shown firing) it has a blank-firing adaptor prominently fitted to the front. Additionally the belt of ammunition shown going through it is filled with blanks - no bullets project outside the other side to that of the actual cartridge cases.

5th Apr 2011

Dunkirk (1958)

Factual error: The Sergeant-Major of the artillery section Corporal Bins and his men are briefly attached to has two of his medal ribbons round the wrong way. He has up the Victory and British War Medal ribbons, when they should be worn BWM and then VM. A mistake an experienced senior NCO would not make.

21st Mar 2011

Sea of Sand (1958)

Revealing mistake: Whenever our heroes are shown firing the Vickers guns on or off the vehicles, they are very obviously fitted with blank-fire adapters to the front. The belts of ammunition for them throughout the film are also blanks - the cases are visible, but the bullets that should project out the other side of the belt are not present.

Revealing mistake: Look at the table when the fakir's "severed" head is revealed during dinner at the end. It noticeably wobbles and moves about when he talks, showing his body is hidden underneath.

Other mistake: The fight at the end is unintentionally quite funny for the lack of enthusiasm shown by the extras playing the Burpers. They engage the British soldiers with some half-hearted fighting that's little more than jostling, and when they disengage the fight supposedly in fear and panic at seeing the "Men in Skirts" reveal themselves, most of them are quite slow and calm as they try and get through the narrow gate to escape.

Continuity mistake: Brother Belcher is shown ducking under the water line in the fountain when he and the others are revealed as the fake chiefs. When the shot cuts to the side, he is above the water line again but now completely wet. Then the shot cuts to the front again and he is shown coming up from below the waterline.

Factual error: After finding the soldiers slaughtered at the Khyber Pass, Sergeant Major Mcnutt and Private Widdle try to see off the Burpers with a "Maxim". The Maxims in use at this time look nothing like the gun they use, which appears to be loosely based on a Gatling gun. Additionally, it's mounted on a MkIV tripod, not introduced to the British Army until 1906, 11 years after the film is set.

13th Jun 2010

The Illusionist (2006)

Other mistake: Watch the Crown Princes body after he's shot himself in the head at the end of the film. As Inspector Uhl tells the men who broke in what happened, the Crown Prince is still breathing very heavily and noticeably.

Revealing mistake: Whilst imprisoned by the Burpers, Brother Belcher calls to one of the guards. The guard's supposed to have many missing teeth, but they have just been very obviously blacked to simulate this (a very common film or theatre trick, but usually not this obvious).

Factual error: The revolvers carried and used by Sir Sidney Ruff-Diamond, Captain Keene and Sergeant Major Mcnutt throughout the film (and particularly at the end fight) are Webley MkVI's, not introduced into the British Army until 1915, 20 years after the film is set. Additionally, the holsters Keene and Mcnutt carry them in are webbing holsters, not introduced until well after WW1 (1914-1919).

More from around the web

Submit something

Share

Log in Register

Follow